Basic research on preserving the Katori documents as cultural assets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00941
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research InstitutionTsuru University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Tetsuo  都留文科大学, 教養学部, 特任教授 (20374746)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 笹生 衛  國學院大學, 神道文化学部, 教授 (60570471)
湯浅 治久  専修大学, 文学部, 教授 (70712701)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords香取文書 / 文化財保存 / 古文書調査 / デジタルデータ / 香取神宮 / 案主家文書 / デジタルデータ化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、中世東国の代表的な史料群である「香取文書」の文化財としての保存に向けた基礎的研究として、香取文書のデジタルデータ化と史料学的な調査成果を『香取文書調査報告書』として整理するものである。国の重要文化財「香取大禰宜家文書」と他の香取文書は、一体の史料群として評価されるべき文化財であり、当面は、香取市の文化財としての指定を受けるための基礎的な調査を実施するとともに、香取文書の保存作業の一環として、デジタルデータ化をすすめるものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As part of basic research towards preserving the "Katori Documents," a group of representative historical documents from the eastern provinces of the Middle Ages, as cultural assets, we conducted research and photographs of the "Katori Documents" held by Katori Shrine (Honjo Ancient Documents (5 volumes), Documents of the former shrine priest Genta Ikue family (6 volumes), Documents of the Rokushidai family (2 volumes), Documents of the Yohei family (3 volumes), Documents of the Genta Ikue family (2 volumes), Copies of the Ancient Documents of Katori Shrine (4 volumes), Documents of the Daiguji family (1 volume), Documents of the New Year of 1618 (1 volume), Documents of the Second Year of Hotoku (former Rokushidai family) (1 volume), Documents of a Prayer from Emperor Komei (1 volume), and others), Documents of the Katori Anshu family (7 volumes), and Documents of the Katori Bungaiji family (1 book, 2 volumes) and stored them as digital data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中世東国の代表的な史料群である香取文書のデジタルデータ化をはかり、史料学的な調査を実施したことによって、すでに国の重要文化財である香取大禰宜家文書(15巻7冊、460点)と千葉県の指定文化財である香取分飯司家文書(58通・2冊)とともに、香取神宮(香取社)の社家に伝来した古文書の集合体である香取文書が、一体の文書群として評価されるべきものであることが明確となった。また、香取大禰宜家文書と香取分飯司家文書そして香取神宮現蔵の香取文書を除く、他の香取文書について、1点毎の形状や料紙等の基礎的なデータの記録を行い、『研究成果報告書』として刊行したことは、十分に学術的意義を有している。