A comprehensive study on Morioka Domain's shipping on the Kitakami River and the use of the natural environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00944
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University (2024)
Tokai University (2020-2023)
Principal Investigator
KANEHIRA Kenji  東北学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (30626742)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords北上川 / 舟運 / 盛岡藩 / 仙台藩 / 井内石(稲井石、仙台石) / 石巻 / 石工 / 下柳千葉家文書 / 北上川舟運 / 石碑・古墓 / 自然環境 / 盛岡藩家老席日記雑書 / 稲井石(井内石) / 石碑
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、盛岡藩政や領民の生活と不可分の関係にある東北地方最大の大河・北上川を研究対象とする。近世における河川を中心とした自然環境の利用に関心を寄せ、なかでも北上川舟運に着目して、その実態を解明する。A)舟運の拠点における事務手続きや船の差配の実態、B)河口の仙台藩領石巻に下った船は何を積んで盛岡藩領に戻っていたのか、C)船を造り操縦する技術がいかに発展・継承されていたのか、D)盛岡藩領の商人が税負担をしてまで積極的に舟運経営に取り組む背景の解明、の4点に絞り、整理の進む下柳千葉家文書を活用しながら明らかにすることで、先行研究を基に概説されるにとどまる現在の研究状況を克服することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to focus on shipping on the Kitakami River and to shed light on the actual use of the natural environment in Morioka Domain. The main research results obtained during the research period are as follows:
1) We were able to organize and grasp the outline of the unsorted documents from the documents of the Chiba family of Oshu City, Iwate Prefecture.2) We extracted articles on shipping on the Kitakami River and the use of the natural environment from the articles in the Morioka Domain's chief retainer's diary, "Zassyo(雑書)" and constructed a database.3) We clarified the actual situation regarding the transport and use of Inai stone from Ishinomaki, which was carried on boats sailing upstream from Ishinomaki at the mouth of the river. These results were then published in papers, lectures, and symposiums.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果と学術的意義は、北上川舟運について、その実態に迫る下柳千葉家文書を整理し、調査・研究によって概要を把握したことにより、今後の研究の活性化につなげたことが挙げられる。また、自然利用と舟運の実態について、遡航する舟に積まれていた石巻産井内石に注目し、その流通実態を明らかにしたことで、より広範に人々の自然利用の実態を解明することが可能となったことが挙げられよう。
具体的には、遡航する舟で運ばれた石巻産井内石が、石碑や墓石に利用され、石工らの技術の発展を促したことから、従来の研究で指摘されてきた経済活動だけでなく、人々の交流や信仰、技術の問題に迫ることが可能になったことが挙げられよう。