Project/Area Number |
20K00945
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 日本近現代史 / 職業安定行政 / 都市史 / 労働史 / 経済史 / 社会史 / 民衆史 / 労働行政史 / 地域史 / 地方史 / 社会政策史 / 雇用労働史 / 社会福祉史 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、敗戦後から朝鮮戦争にかけての職業安定行政の成立の過程と地域社会における役割を、戦前からの経緯をふまえ、かつ本格的に悉皆調査がなされていない全国各地の公文書史料を主に用いて検討し、その実態と歴史的役割を考察するものである。本研究により、「生存」の危機を挟んだ人々の移動のあり方に注目するとともに、職業安定所の地域的役割を解明し、職業と労働をとりまく戦時・戦後の連続性・非連続性を解明したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
First, in the procurement of daily labor required for postwar occupation policies and reconstruction work, we were able to confirm the continuity from the prewar organization and the disconnect caused by the intervention of GHQ. Second, we were able to confirm that with the development of democratization policies and various unemployment countermeasure projects, a system was established to concentrate people, including the intelligentsia, in employment security offices. Third, it was found that during the period of rapid economic growth, the structure developed such that people from the local community came to Tokyo via the employment security offices. It was also confirmed during this period that, except in urban areas, the development of the employment security administration and the formation of the labor market were linked, mainly for the male labor force irrespective of educational background, although not all of this has been demonstrated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来、戦後の職業安定行政は、GHQの民主化政策により労務需給調節・失業救済機能を大前提とした、1947年10月施行の「職業安定法」により公共職業安定所(以下、職安)に組織改編され、多様な職業紹介と失業対策を担い、高度経済成長期に「金の卵」を大都市へ仲介する役割を担った点が、主に教育学、社会学、経済学において明らかにされてきた。これに対して本研究は、歴史学の立場から、占領期に職業紹介行政が職業安定行政へと変化した経緯を、組織運用面の連続性・断絶性と地域社会との関係に注目し、これが戦前・戦時期の特質とGHQの民主化をふまえ、いかに規定づけられたかを明らかにするものである。