| Project/Area Number |
20K00948
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
| Research Institution | Kanazawa Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
本多 俊彦 金沢学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (80410281)
戸根 比呂子 金沢学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (10846710)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 日本史 / 中近世移行期 / 近江坂本 / 叡山文庫 / 寛永通宝称坂本銭 / 貨幣流通 / 歴史的空間 / 日吉大社 / 信仰体系 / 寛永通宝 / 加賀藩 / 比叡山延暦寺 / 中世都市 / 絵図史料 / 貨幣鋳造 / 歴史的復元 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
中世の近江では坂本は大津と並ぶ流通拠点であり、比叡山延暦寺や日吉大社の門前町という宗教都市的性格も有していた。しかし近世初頭に政治・経済機能が大津側に集中化された結果、大津に比して坂本に関する研究蓄積は希薄である。また坂本には、資料数約3万点を数え内容的にも多岐にわたる史料群を擁する叡山文庫が存在するが、利活用が進んでいない現状がある。本研究では先ず叡山文庫所蔵の古文書・古記録の概要調査を進め、①近世史料からの遡及と現地調査に基づく中世坂本の復元的研究、②近世初頭を中心とした比叡山延暦寺・日吉大社の寺社組織史的研究及び対江戸幕府関係史的研究、③叡山文庫所蔵文書・古記録の料紙的研究を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Sakamoto is a temple town at the foot of Enryaku ji and Hiyoshi Taisha, and a key hub on the major distribution artery between the Japan Sea coast and Kyoto. This research focused on Sakamoto, conducting a comprehensive study using a multi-faceted approach that included historical documents, archaeological findings, and townscape surveys. Kami-Sakamoto strongly exhibits the characteristics of a religious space, while Shimo-Sakamoto functions as a commercial space and distribution hub, which is also reflected in the townscape. The formation process of these areas is influenced by the local belief system.Additionally, the medieval documents held at the Eizan Bunko, though copies, are of high quality and can supplement deficiencies in other historical sources. There are also considerable issues with the current prevailing understanding regarding why Sakamoto was chosen as a minting location when the Kan'ei Tsuuhou; coin began public casting, necessitating a re-examination of this theory.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
坂本については、類似の条件を持つ大津に比べ部分的な言及が多かった。また織田信長による焼き討ち以前の中世的空間の復元は、研究史上も地域社会においても必要不可欠な課題であった。また大量の資料を所蔵する叡山文庫の資料群を今後どのように活用するかについての模索も必要であった。さらに地元での関心が高い寛永通宝称坂本銭の鋳造に関しても究明が停滞している状態であった。本研究は、初期にコロナ感染拡大により遅延を余儀なくされたが、中世の都市的空間配置の解明、信仰体系と都市空間形成との関連性、寛永通宝の選定地となった要因についていくつかの所見を提示できた。この成果の一部は地元講演会で還元し住民からも感謝された。