Project/Area Number |
20K00949
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research Institution | Kyoto Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 徳川綱吉 / 桂昌院 / 本庄宗資 / 寺院復興 / 地域社会 / 岡村道仙 / 善峯寺 / 開帳 / 近世寺院 / 寺社復興 / 寺院経済 / 金蔵寺 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
従来から存在が知られていた善峯寺文書は、部分的に調査が実施され、研究活用されてきた。桂昌院との関係性についても、善峯寺と桂昌院の出生談が強調されてきたが、金蔵寺との「両寺」再興の意義は、出生談のみでは説明できないことは明らかである。本研究では、綱吉政権期の寺院政策の意義を再検討することが第一義的な成果となると予想されるが、善峯寺文書は元禄期から明治10年代までの事務日記等が伝存しており、全史料の調査成果による分類目録の作成・公開により、近世前期から明治期に至る近世寺院運営の実態解明、当該地域社会と寺院との関係研究など、多様な研究が可能となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study elucidated the entirety of the 6,800 documents in the Yoshimine Temple(善峯寺) collection. The research revealed that, this is a rich collection of historical documents related to temple management from the Sengoku(戦国) period to Meiji(明治) era, including documents about temple administration and temple estate management, relations between other temples, diaries of temples, and annual events. Especially, about 3,000 of them are correspondence related to the restoration of Yoshimine Temple from the Genroku(元禄) to Hoei(宝永)periods. These letters were exchanged between Tsunayoshi's mother Keishoin(桂昌院), her family of the Honjo (本庄家), and Okamura Dosen(岡村道仙), who was related to the family.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
この研究により、善峯寺文書の全目録と画像データにより全容把握が可能となった。元禄から宝永期の徳川綱吉による寺院復興における寺院・幕府の関係の具体像と、そこから派生する、本末関係への影響、寺院内部の組織、寺領や門前地域のみならず寺家の人々との関係する地域社会への影響の解明につながる基礎史料が得られたことにより、今後当該期の幕府による宗教制作を再検討する契機となるであろう。 また、室町時代後期から明治維新まで、一天台宗寺院の3~4世紀にわたる寺領・財政などの史料も豊富であり、全目録の完成により、多方面での研究活用が可能となる。