| Project/Area Number |
20K00951
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
| Research Institution | Tokushima Bunri University |
Principal Investigator |
Hamada Akira 徳島文理大学, 文学部, 教授 (20299332)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
古田 昇 徳島文理大学, 文学部, 教授 (30299333)
橋詰 茂 徳島文理大学, 文学部, 教授 (40462072)
青木 毅 徳島文理大学, 文学部, 教授 (70258317)
上野 進 徳島文理大学, 文学部, 教授 (90912543)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 仏教史学 / 聖教 / 典籍 / 寺院史 / 日本史 / 文化史 / 仏教学 / 地方史 / 地域史 / 仏教 / 仏教史 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
西國寺が所蔵する17,224点(聖教11,412点、典籍5,631点、近世資料181点)の資料情報(電子データ)と約89,000点の画像データの融合によるデジタルアーカイブを構築する。これにより研究の裾野を広げ、西國寺の歴史と文化の解明のみならず、広く瀬戸内の歴史と文化の解明、さらに日本史学・仏教学・仏教史学・国語学・国文学等の諸学の発展に貢献することができる。つまり、そのための基礎的資料を作成し公表することが研究の概要である。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study is intended to elucidate history and culture of this temple from Syougyou and Books which Saikoku-ji temple in Hiroshima Prefecture Onomichi City possesses. By a study for 23 years, We accumulated the data about the contents of 17,224 points of documents in total and published it in "The Saikoku-ji temple investigation research report No. 1-18" and created HDD [Saikoku-ji temple document information file maker database, 18 PDF files of the Saikoku-ji research report, digital archive document image 97,953 Jpeg files, about 30GB] . Finally, we completed the construction of a digital archive and made it possible to use it as a valuable research material in Buddhist studies, Japanese history, etc.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
西國寺所蔵資料のなかでも、殊に11,412点の聖教は寺院の修学活動の中で生まれた教学・付法・法儀に関わるものとして仏教学において、さらに日本史学等の研究においても着目される貴重な資料である。また地方寺院においてこれだけの点数纏まって伝存する類例は少なく、本研究の意義は大きい。なお、聖教はその資料的性格(宗教的制約)から、寺院においては最極秘と位置付けられていることが多く、研究材料として一般に提供されにくい。 資料のデジタルアーカイブ構築による公開によって諸方面の研究において多大なる寄与となり、また資料の整理・保存までも視野に入れた本研究は、将来への十全な継承に寄与となる。