| Project/Area Number |
20K00956
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 日本中世史 / 法史学 / データベース / 中世法制史料集 / 史料学 / 武家家法 / 寺社法 / 公家法 / 戦国法 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
佐藤進一他編『中世法制史料集』全七巻は、日本中世史研究の基礎となる史料集の一つである。本研究は、データベース上で同史料集の増補版に相当するものを作ろうとする試みの、最初の三ヶ年計画にあたる。具体的には、東京大学史料編纂所の『中世法制史料集』全文データベースシステムに、同史料集第六巻の公家法・公家家法・寺社法の法制史料を付け加え、関連する史料を調査・研究してデータベースへの反映をはかるとともに、その成果を論文等でも発表しようとするものである。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research is a fundamental study of medieval Japanese law. We have made progress in creating a full-text database of the "Chuseihoseisiryosyu", Medieval Legal History Collection, one of the fundamental collections of historical materials for the study of medieval Japanese law. Research director has also gained a deep understanding and analysis of the complex laws of the Sengoku daimyo, clarified the logical structure of the provisions in the "Jinkaishu," the provincial law of the Sengoku daimyo Date Family, and clarified the aims of the criminal and police-related provisions in the "Jinkaishu." He has also analyzed the laws and customs regarding stolen goods from the Japanese Middle Ages to the early modern period, and revealed that this law underwent major changes during this period.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究によって『中世法制史料集』のデータベースが充実し、この史料集の高度な利用が可能になった。今後の日本中世史研究においてこの史料集を用いたより高度な研究が生み出される一つの基盤を整備したといえる。 また、本研究の明らかにした戦国時代の法・慣習の中の当時の人々の考え方や論理は、現代人にとって一つの異文化ともいえる存在である。中世の法を手がかりに過去の一つの異文化にふれることは、現代の我々が同時代の異文化社会を理解する一助ともなるであろう。