Project/Area Number |
20K00958
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research Institution | Gunma Prefectural Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
YANASE DAISUKE 群馬県立女子大学, 群馬学センター, 教授 (90822924)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 古墳の二次的利用 / 古墳の二次的あり方 / 文化的景観 / 古墳 / 古墳景観 / 古墳史料 / 領域認識 / 古墳の履歴書 / 遺跡認識学 / 総合資料学 / 村落領域論 / 地域学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
古墳にはなぜ観音山・稲荷山・天神山のように神仏名を冠したものが多いのか。また、中世には寺院境内に取り込まれたり、陣所になったりすることもある。さらに、墳丘には薪炭林が造成され、里山の一部として用益されることもあれば、伝説や禁忌を伴った畏怖すべき場であることも少なくない。つまり、古墳は生後履歴をもつ生きた遺跡である。本研究はそのことを「古墳の履歴書プロジェクト」の名のもとに、古墳を歴史民俗資料として定義し直し、古墳が地域社会における生業・生活と一体となった文化的景観要素であるこを実証するものである。さらに、そうして構築された新しい地域資料の体系の立脚した地域学を構想するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
By extracting historical and folkloric information from ruins that have been recognized as kofun (mounds) within the local community and categorizing them as secondary uses and ways of kofun, we will be able to understand how kofun can be used as a way of life and living that continues into the present day. We were able to confirm that it is possible to position them in the history of livelihoods and to construct the concept of a cultural landscape derived from kofun. The secondary uses and ways of kofun are: <Type A: Use and way of being as a transportation function, regional base, and living base>, <Type B: Use and use as a means of production/resource>, and <C. There are four types: type: use and way of being as a public space>, <Type D: use and way of being as a symbolic, sacred, otherworldly, and liminal place>.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
古墳はこれまで、主に古墳時代の政治・文化の究明のために、考古学的方法によって遺跡として資料化され、価値付けされてきた。しかし実際には、古墳は古墳時代に限らず、長く現代まで、地域の中にあって地域の人びとの生活や生業と関連漬けながら活かされ、残されてきた景観構成要素としての側面がある。本研究はそのことに注目することで、古墳の歴史民俗資料としての価値を明らかにし、類型的に示すことができた。これによって、古墳の文化的景観(生活・生業によって形勢された景観)の構成要素として捉えることが可能となり、古墳の学術的可能性と価値を広げることができた。