A Study on the Political and Social Characteristics of Ancient Yamaguchi Prefecture through an Analysis of Inscribed Artifacts from Copper Production and Coinage Sites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00960
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University (2023-2024)
Nara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties (2022)
Kyoto Prefectural University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Ryo  武庫川女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (10403320)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 崇  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 都城発掘調査部, 室長 (00359449)
黒羽 亮太  山口大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (90867392)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords木簡 / 長登銅山跡 / 長門鋳銭司跡 / 周防鋳銭司跡 / 赤外線 / 出土史料 / 出土銭貨 / 官営工房
Outline of Research at the Start
山口県域では、長登銅山跡・長門鋳銭司跡・周防鋳銭司跡などの古代遺跡から多数の文字資料が出土している。これらは、銭貨生産体制の下に組み込まれていた当地域の古代政治・社会の実態解明にとって貴重な史料群であるが、十分な釈読調査が不足している。本研究では、このような古代の山口県域の出土文字資料を用いて当地域の歴史的特徴を解明するため、赤外線デジタルカメラ装置を使用して文字の釈読を行い、『山口県古代出土文字資料集成』の刊行を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I have examined what administrative characteristics the region had and what impact the society of the region had as a result of the establishment of copper mines and mints for producing currency in the ancient Yamaguchi Prefecture. As a result, I was able to produce research results on the administrative management characteristics common to the ancient government offices established in the region and the administrative characteristics that arose as a result of the development of national projects in the local area, and I was able to publish them as a thesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究が主な対象とした山口県域の古代銭貨生産関連遺跡では、県下の各自治体や大学などが主体となって発掘調査や出土資料整理などが現在進められているところである。今後は見つかった遺構や遺物の研究が進み、新たな資料にもとづいて当地域における古代銭貨生産の実態が解明されていくであろう。本研究では主に文献史学の立場からこうした遺跡の歴史的特質を解明しようと試みたが、本研究の成果がこうした新出資料の調査研究に少しでも寄与できるよう期待する。研究期間終了後も引き続き研究成果の公表や研究データ公開への努力を続け、研究成果の社会的還元を進めたい。