Project/Area Number |
20K00964
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research Institution | Toyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
曽根原 理 東北大学, 学術資源研究公開センター, 助教 (30222079)
上野 大輔 慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 准教授 (90632117)
林 晃弘 東京大学, 史料編纂所, 准教授 (10719272)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 宗教統制 / 宗教政策 / 寺院史料 / 藩と教団 / 幕府と宗派 / 教団構造 / 寺檀制度と情報 / 政教関係 / 成菩提院 / 鶴岡藩 / 時宗市屋派 / 時宗遊行派 / 大成経 / 近世仏教 / 談議所 / 中本寺 / 教団組織 / 藩の宗教政策 / 触頭 / 近世仏教教団像の見直し / 「宗教統制」 / 在地寺院 / 教団内の金の流れ / 寺社政策 / 宗教施設 / 宗教者 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、近世の「宗教政策」像の見直しを図るべく、実態に即した精緻かつ正確な像を提示することを目指す。その際、「寺社政策」を狭義のものに留めずに広く検討することに留意する。 そのために、寺社・教団の側からみても、藩や広域支配などの側からみても、局所的・個別的な諸動向に着眼しつつ、それを全体的な動向に位置づけて検討していくことを重視する。寺院史料などの分析に立脚して、「宗教政策」像の更新を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Regarding the survey of temple archives, we are close to completing the organization of documents from Jobodai-in Temple in Kashiwabara, Omi Province (Maibara City, Shiga Prefecture). In addition, research director have completed research and organization of unorganized temple archives in the collection of the Tsuruoka City Local Archives, and published a catalog. We have promoted research on religious policy and its preconditions through specific clarification of individual events and a bird's-eye view of policy trends. Specifically, we have studied the structure and trends of religious orders, the shogunate's response to them, and the shogunate's recognition of religious denominations; we have studied information related to religious policy in the early modern period; and we have examined the actual state of political and religious relations and their development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、近年の、宗教政策や、幕府のもとでの宗教秩序をめぐる議論などを踏まえ、政治権力と宗教との関係の通時的把握につながる論点の提示や、具体的事象に即した実態・局面の解明などを進めた。幕府による宗派の把握、宗派認識や、藩と教団との関係、宗教に関わる情報の有様などを解明した。また、地域における教団組織の中心的な地位を持ち、教団中枢や地域の支配権力や、地域社会などとも関係を有し、多様な論点を内包する寺院史料について、調査・整理を推進した。