Collapse and reorganization of international order of seas and Japan in the Pacific Rim.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00967
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research InstitutionBukkyo University
Principal Investigator
FUMOTO SHINICHI  佛教大学, 歴史学部, 教授 (30261259)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords露領アメリカ / アラスカ / 樺太 / 千島列島 / 小笠原 / ハワイ / ロシア / イギリス / 沖縄 / アヘン戦争 / ウルルン島 / 日本 / オットセイ / ロッペン島 / 海洋秩序 / 領土 / ラッコ / アイヌ / 岡本監輔 / 千島義会 / 郡司成忠 / 明治天皇 / カムチャッカ / ロシア領アメリカ / 海獣猟 / 三重丸 / 海洋法
Outline of Research at the Start
帝政ロシアが露領アメリカ(アラスカ)をアメリカに売却したことによって惹起された環太平洋秩序の崩壊とその再編過程を解明する。ロシアの露領アメリカ(アラスカ)経営のために設立された露米会社は太平洋の北方海域(ベーリング海)だけでなく1840年までサンフランシスコにも拠点を置きサンドイッチ諸島などにも影響を与えていた。このロシアによる露領アメリカ(アラスカ)の衰退・崩壊・再編が日本に与えた影響を明らかにする。この再編とは、日本・ロシア・英領カナダ・アメリカが1911年に締結したオットセイ獣保護条約の締結を意味する。
この研究を推進することにより日本史と世界史を結びつけた新しい世界史を提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is the purpose of research to solve the influence which the collapse and reorganization of international order of seas in the Pacific Rim which were provoked by sale of Russian colonization of the Americas (Alaska) had on Japan.
Russian-American Company which was established for management of Russian colonization of the Americas (Alaska) had not only Pacific north ocean space (Bering Sea) and the base also in San Francisco until 1840 and had affected Sandwiches islands etc. Declin and decay of Russian-American Company and sale of Russian colonization of the America had transformed international order of seas in the Pacific Rim. Russia British United States and Japan in order to solve the problem of international order of seas conclude Sea otters and Fur Seals Hunting Control Act. It is a subject to solve the influence which this process had on Japan. It is also a subject of this research to use the many languages in English, Russian and Japanese.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
環太平洋における海洋秩序の崩壊と再編が日本に大きな影響を与えていることを解明した。本研究の独創的な点はマルチアーカイブな手法によって環太平洋における海洋秩序の崩壊と再編を明らかにし、それが日本に与えていた影響を解明できる点にある。これまでの研究でクリル諸島においてこの崩壊と再編が影響を与えていたことが解明できた。環太平洋のベーリング海だけでなくアメリカの東海岸やサンドイッチ諸島(ハワイ)からロシアの勢力が後退したことで日本がどのような影響を受けたのか、という点を解明できるのが独創的な点である。環太平洋の変動と日本という視点からの分析により日本の新しい位置づけを示す。