| Project/Area Number |
20K00968
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
| Research Institution | Osaka University of Economics |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小倉 宗 関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (40602107)
後藤 敦史 京都橘大学, 文学部, 准教授 (60710671)
藤本 仁文 京都府立大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90580580)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 武士 / 士族 / 大和郡山藩 / 朝臣 / 海防 / 京都 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、これまで未整理で研究されることのなかった大和郡山藩士の史料群を近世史と近代史の研究者たちが整理・分析を行う。無事に研究が達成されると、以下の二つの成果が得られると考えている。一つは、尊王攘夷運動に肩入れしてはいなかったという意味での「普通」の武士が、幕末維新期において天皇とどのような距離感にあったのかが判明すると思われる。もう一つは、幕末の政局で重要な役割を果たした大和郡山藩の実態が解明され、ひいては幕末期の畿内政治史の発展にも寄与できるはずである。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to consider how samurai warriors became ascendants during the Restoration Period through the organization and analysis of the newly discovered "Yoshida Family Documents of the Former Yamato Koriyama Clan. This issue will be examined using the case of the Yoshida family of the Yamato Koriyama domain. As part of this work, (1) organization and analysis of the family documents of the Yamatokoriyama clan members, (2) the Yamatokoriyama clan during the Bakumatsu Restoration Period, and (3) the relationship between the emperor and the clan members during the Bakumatsu Restoration Period were analyzed. Throughout the entire research period, the basic analysis of the Yoshida family made it possible to grasp the structure of the entire document collection. It was also possible to capture the specific activities of the Yamato Koriyama clan in the Kinai region at the end of the Edo period and their significance.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究によって「旧大和郡山藩士吉田家文書」の内実とその史料的価値が明らかとなった。具体的には本文書群には、幕末畿内の政治史や大坂湾警固の実態を解明する上で有益な情報が数多く含有されていること、また当初は予期していなかったが、本来なら廃棄されるべき史料群であるという特徴を有しており、武家文書として従来とは異なる視点での利用価値もあることが判明した。今回、使用できた史料は全体の一部に過ぎないので、今後、上記史料群の公開が進むことで多くの研究者の利用が可能となり、幕末・明治維新史研究の新たな展開が期待される。