Empirical research on procurers and the sexuality and livelihood of licensed prostitutes and geisha
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00970
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
HITOMI Sachiko  近畿大学, 文芸学部, 准教授 (00457029)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords公娼制度 / 娼妓 / 芸妓 / 貸座敷 / 周旋業者 / 性売買 / 遊廓 / 性買売 / 芸娼妓紹介業 / 売春 / 買春
Outline of Research at the Start
近畿大学中央図書館所蔵「金沢遊郭芸娼妓関係文書」を整理し、目録整備をおこなうとともに、史料の分析をつうじて、公娼制度下の人身売買の実態や搾取の構造を明らかにする。また、関連史料の調査をおこない、一次史料から公娼制度の実態をひろく解明することをめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research investigates the movement of licensed prostitutes from one brothel to another and their method of repaying debts by analyzing primary sources, including letters written by prostitutes and business records kept by brothel owners and procurers. Through this analysis, my research sheds light on the exploitative nature of modern licensed prostitution and reexamines the perception of licensed prostitutes as autonomous actors within the system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近代日本の公娼制度下の性買売の実態を、貸座敷業者・周旋業者および娼妓・芸妓自身が作成した一次史料をもちいて、貸座敷経営の実態、周旋方法、前借金返済の仕組み、娼妓・芸妓の主体性の内実について、実証的に明らかにすることができた。業者による搾取の実態や女性の主体性の内実の解明は、現在の性買売や性搾取の問題、「セックスワーク」論を批判的に検討するうえで今日的意義をもつ。また、「慰安婦」問題に関しても、「慰安婦」制度の歴史的前提である公娼制度の実態の詳細な解明は学術的に重要な意味をもつと考えられる。