Project/Area Number |
20K00977
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Takei Motoaki 筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (00566359)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 家譜 / 琉球 / ライフコース / 比較家族史 / 祖先祭祀 / 家系の継承 / 姓の創設 / 東アジアの儒教社会 / 食文化 / 女性 / 首里 / 那覇 / 八重山 / 視覚資料化 / フィールドワーク |
Outline of Research at the Start |
琉球士のライフコース研究は、琉球家譜という最適な史料を有しながらも日本史・東アジア史・歴史人口学の家族・ライフコース研究との連携が不十分でした。そこで琉球家譜―多数の琉球士の一門の200年超に及ぶ子女の履歴と婚姻・養子関係の集成―に蓄積された琉球士のライフコースを解明し、地域研究を越えた議論を目指します。 家譜の分析にあたり、視覚資料化(=見える化)を施して同一フォーマットで効果的に検討する手法を採ります。そこから得られる通時的・共時的・比較的・特論的な分析視角から、琉球における近世から近代までの家族・継承・社会的役割など琉球士の人生を明らかにし、以上を携えて史料をめぐる今日的文脈も検証します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Outcome A (comparative family history): The main focus is on the family system in the Ryukyu Kingdom after the 17th century. The resumes of men who Ryukyu kingdom officials as sources, I have analyzed life course of generational heirs of kingdom official’s families. More than originally planned, I could discuss with the researchers specializing in East Asian comparative family history. Outcome B (folkloristics research): I did field work for Okinawans Today who are the descendants of Ryukyu kingdom officials. Based on these results, the following two points were discussed. 1. Their own acts of representation about history of their ancestors, and 2. Ancestral rites as a place for Ancestors and Descendants to relate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
比較家族史学会での2回(2020,21年)のシンポジウム報告(「琉球王府の家譜制度と儒教―新たな姓・家系の成立の仕組みを中心に」、「位牌継承を儒教から考える」)の成果が書籍として刊行(『東アジアは「儒教社会」か? アジア家族の変容』小浜正子・落合恵美子編 京都大学学術出版会 2022年)され、第6章「姓の継承・創設―近世琉球の士の制度と、近代沖縄のシジタダシ」を分担執筆しました。 近世琉球社会における姓・家系・ライフコースや女性の役割について、琉球の家譜(系図)資料に記録された個々人の履歴にもとづき東アジアの家族研究および儒教研究の文脈で考察し、近世から近代初頭におよぶ論点を整理できました。