Project/Area Number |
20K00979
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ビルマ / 太平洋戦争 / バモオ / タキン党 / 泰緬鉄道 / 日本軍 / アウンサン / バ・モオ / 日本占領期 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
研究代表者は、平成31年度科研費研究成果公開促進費の交付を受け、『「大東亜共栄圏」の「独立」ビルマ』を刊行した。同書では、日本(軍)が、自主・自立を求めるバ・モオ政府の抵抗に直面し、カネ・モノ・ヒトの各点で妥協を重ねたこと、それと対照的に、一般住民に苛酷な姿勢で臨んだことを示した。 同書をまとめる中で、研究代表者は、ビルマ住民を受動的な存在と決めつけていた我々の意識を、根本的に見直す必要を感じた。そこで、本研究では、住民と日本軍の関係が詳しく描かれたミャンマー国立公文書館の史料を、初めて本格的に活用し、一般のビルマ人が日本に与えた影響という視点を加味して分析を行い、新たな歴史像を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, I carried on the perspectives gained from my book, "Independent Burma in the Greater East Asia Co-Prosperity Sphere," and examined (1) the political autonomy of the Ba Maw government and the Japanese military's response to it, and (2) the war damage suffered by Burmese residents in detail. Ba Maw government was active in negotiations to ease the pressure imposed by the Japanese military, and in thit sense, it has been found the analyses of (1) and (2) have a connection. In addition, investigating the history of research on the Pacific War, I pointed out that research could be significantly rewritten by using historical materials in local languages. This study demonstrated that research method that relies exclusively on Japanese historical materials is incorrect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、拙著『「大東亜共栄圏」の「独立」ビルマ』(2020年)で提起した視点を継承し、バモオ政府の政治的自立性と民衆の戦争被害の深刻さを、より詳細に論じたものである。その際、バモオ政府の抵抗・突き上げに対し、日本(軍)が譲歩をしたことを指摘した。譲歩の程度は決して小さくはなく、このことは従来の太平洋戦争研究に見直しを迫る材料になる。そして、少なからぬ学術的・社会的意義を持つ。また、本研究の視点はビルマ語史料を活用することで得られた部分が多く、「大東亜共栄圏」の研究を、日本語史料に頼って行うことの限界も示した。このことも、学術的・社会的意義を持つはずである。