Empirical study on the modern history of the Sho family
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00980
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
SAKURAZAWA Makoto  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90531666)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords日本史 / 近現代史 / 尚家 / 尚家文書 / 沖縄 / 東京
Outline of Research at the Start
まず2020年度(1年目)前半は、沖縄・東京を中心とした広範な史料収集に注力する。そのうえで、以降も史料収集は継続しつつ、2020年度(1年目)後半から2021年度(2年目)には「①沖縄県設置(1879年)から尚泰死去・首里での葬儀(1901年)まで」の検討を行う。続いて、2022年度(3年目)には「②尚典への代替わり(1901年)から沖縄戦(1945年)まで」の検討を行う。さらに、2023年度(4年目)には「③敗戦・占領(1945年)から日本への復帰(1972年)まで」の検討および本研究全体をまとめる作業を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to conduct empirical research on the modern history of the Sho family and to shed light on the process of the formation of the network of the former ruling class connecting Tokyo and Okinawa and its social influence. In this research, the period was divided into three periods: 1) 1879-1901, 2) 1901-1945, and 3) 1945-1972, and the issues in each period were examined. This has shed light on 1) the process of the formation of the network linking Tokyo and Okinawa, 2) the transition of the household institutions within the Sho Marquis family, and 3) the position of the Sho Marquis family within the Okinawan community in Tokyo immediately after the war.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
まず、「尚家文書」を所蔵する那覇市歴史博物館の協力のもと、デジタルデータ化を行うことで新規公開された国宝未指定分「尚家文書」を用いて、尚泰死去以降の時期を実証的に検討した点に学術的意義があると考える。
また、「沖縄研究」は、基地問題に象徴される政治や社会運動のほか、文化・思想なども含め、現代社会との緊張関係と不可分であり、本研究の社会的意義もそこに存するといえる。