Research on regional order and regional politics in medieval Japan-with Hrima as the theme
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00981
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
ICHIZAWA TETSU  神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (30251862)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords日本中世史 / 14世紀 / 荘園制 / 悪党 / 播磨国 / 地頭代 / 日本史 / 地域史 / 社会史
Outline of Research at the Start
鎌倉後期~南北朝期は中世における社会の変動期として、多くの研究が蓄積されてきた。在地社会研究の分野においては、個別荘園史研究、守護制度史研究という枠組みで、豊かな研究成果が生み出されている。本研究はこれらのメリットを踏まえながらも、播磨国をフィールドにして、両者の中間領域に位置する地域秩序に注目し、その実態、歴史的特性を明らかにしようとするものである。方法としては、地域社会における政治の担い手である荘官や国人の相互関係の分析を中心に、それらを所領の配置や交通体系など古代以来歴史重層的につくられてきた地域秩序と関連付ける方法を採る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Take Harima-Kuni for example, this study revealed the circumstances of 14th century community, in terms of transportation system, location arrangement and actors activity. Specifically, analyzing how do people from a wide area connect in Akutou-incident. Results of examination of Hirano-syo and Ohbe-syo , it became clear core members of participants of Akutou were magistrate of Jito. That means they deepened the relationship through the execution of their duties involved in manor management called Syomu. And their bindings were nurtured at a transportation hub like a port. Monk of Todaiji feudal lord of Ohbe-syo got angry why the Jito hired Akutou as magistrate. But the opposite was true. Magistrate of Jito became Akutou. From this we can get a hypothesis. Changing in management method, magistrate were expelled from manor management and that would cause Akuto to disappear. This study could point out that 14th-century regional order underpinned by traffic and the functions of actors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
(1)14世紀地域史研究は個別荘園、或いは一国を分析の単位とすることが多かったが、本研究は、交通体系、所領配置、アクターの行動の分析から、その中間のレベルに位置する地域的なまとまりの様相を明らかにした。(2)14世紀の悪党事件の特徴である広域勢力の糾合の様態を具体的に検討し、地頭代の家人が媒介として働く事例を明らかにした。さらに地頭代が所務に携わっていることから、年貢輸送などの職務を通じて、糾合の素地が築かれたことを指摘し、悪党を日常的な荘園所務のあり方と関係づけて議論する方向性を提示した。(3)上記を踏まえ、荘園所務方式の変化と悪党事件の消滅を関連付ける、新たな議論の枠組みを提示した。