Research on the formation of mythical ancient Izumo image in the region and its historical character
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00982
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Obinata Katsumi  島根大学, 学術研究院人文社会科学系, 教授 (80221860)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords出雲 / 神話 / 伝承地 / 歴史意識 / 出雲国風土記 / 国引 / 野見宿禰 / 国引神話 / 神話由来地 / ヤマタノオロチ / 内山真龍 / 古代出雲 / 出雲風土記抄 / 出雲風土記解
Outline of Research at the Start
神話的な「古代出雲」像が、近世から近代の出雲・島根県地域の歴史のなかで、地域が共有する歴史意識としてどのように創られ、展開してきたかを研究する。具体的には、近世の風土記考証書、地誌類、名所図会、旅日記類、および近代の風土記解説書、地方誌、研究書などを収集、整理し、地域や地名が風土記地名、記紀神話由来地として結びつけられていく過程を検討することにより、神話や神の出雲というイメージが地域の歴史意識として共有され、出雲のイメージとして全国に広がっていったのかを明らかにしていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This Reserch clarified in detail how Uchiyama Matatsu conducted his research in Izumo Province and how his findings were reflected in "Izumo Fudoki Kai" and other works, leading to the formation of the ancient Izumo image. The paper also clarified how the myth of “Kunibiki”, the myth of the formation of the Land of Izumo described in the Izumo-no-kuni Fudoki was transformed into a myth of the expansion of the land of Japan in modern times while being linked to wars. Furthermore, the author clarified when and how the legend of Nomi no Sukune who was summoned from Izumo to the Yamato court and wrestled with Taima no Kehaya, was formed and honored.
Through these studies, we were able to present an image of the region of Izumo and its mythological antiquity, a mythical image of ancient Izumo, and some aspects of the formation of historical consciousness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神話・伝説の伝承地の形成と神話的古代の実体化の一端を明らかできたことは、神話・古代とつながる地域の歴史意識の形成の問題を考えるためにも重要な成果である。その問題は同時に、歴史認識とは何か、歴史とは何かという根源的な問いでもある。その問いを通じて、現在の古代史認識を再検討し、新たな古代史像をつくるための基礎的な成果を示すことができだ点に、学術的意義があり、またた地域の歴史像を見直し、今後の地域社会のあり様に対する課題を提示するという現代の社会に対する意義もある。