Empirical Reconstruction of Postwar Okinawan Studies:Pursuing International Relations and Intellectual Linkage around Nakahara Zenchu Papers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00985
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
Ozato Tomoko  法政大学, 沖縄文化研究所, 准教授 (20794506)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中俣 均  法政大学, 文学部, 教授 (60135895)
戸邉 秀明  東京経済大学, 全学共通教育センター, 教授 (90366998)
古波藏 契  明治学院大学, 社会学部, 研究員 (90834606)
萩原 真美  聖徳大学, 教職研究科, 准教授 (90849316)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords沖縄学 / 沖縄近現代史 / 戦後沖縄学アーカイブ / 仲原善忠 / 沖縄学アーカイブ / 沖縄教育史 / 沖縄文学 / 沖縄学の国際的連関
Outline of Research at the Start
日本における地域研究の嚆矢ともいえる沖縄学の形成過程について、戦後の在本土沖縄県人の指導者だった沖縄学研究者・仲原善忠の史料群を中核としたアーカイブを構築し、実証的に再構成する。
従来、沖縄学の思想史的研究は、創始者の伊波普猷に関する研究が主となってきた。これに対し、日本の敗戦から1950年代までの困難な時期にかけて、この学問が、伊波の後続世代たる在本土沖縄県人の知的・政治的ネットワークのなかで形成・確立された過程を解明し、沖縄学の系譜的理解を刷新する。さらに、戦後沖縄学の確立過程が、アメリカを中心とする冷戦下の地域研究プロジェクトと密接な関係をもって展開したことを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project was to construct an archive of postwar Okinawan studies by repeatedly investigating and collecting related historical materials based on the historical materials held by Zenchu Nakahara, a researcher of Okinawan studies who lived on the mainland of Japan after the war, and to renew the knowledge of the historical genealogy of Okinawan studies through its analysis.
As a result of these efforts, we were able to verify the achievements of Zenchu Nakahara, one of the representative figures of the successor generation following the founder of Okinawa studies, Fuyu Iha, and his position in Okinawa studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの沖縄学研究は「沖縄学の父」とされる伊波普猷を中心に論じられてきたが、本研究は戦後初期沖縄学の中心的な人物である仲原善忠に関する史資料を柱に据え、史料整備及びその分析を行った。これにより、在本土沖縄人のネットワークのなかで築かれた沖縄学の内実と、それらが沖縄に住む人びとと、どのような交流を持ちながら互いに影響を与えていたのかが明らかになった。このことは、単なる一地域の研究としてのみでは捉えられない沖縄学に関する研究の重要性をあらためて示すことになった。