Construction of Ancient Paleography and East Asian Paleography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00986
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Kawajiri Akio  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (70250173)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords東アジア古文書学 / 綸旨 / 宣旨 / 比較古文書学 / 不空三蔵表制集 / 古代古文書学 / 東アジア
Outline of Research at the Start
中国史料にみられる宣旨・綸旨を分析し、どのように日本に伝来したのかという点を明らかにする。また、朝鮮史料にみられる宣旨を抽出した上で、日本の宣旨・綸旨とこれらの国々のそれらを比較して、特徴を明らかにする。
また、日本の古文書学は、公式令に規定される様式以外については、今まで国内だけで完結する傾向にあったが、東アジアの視点から俯瞰し、「東アジア古文書学」の成立の可否について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to situate the styles of Japan ancient ancient documents in East Asian paleography and to compare them with each other. As a result, it was confirmed that the Japan's intentions and declarations go back to the Tang system. It was confirmed that the Tang Dynasty was a general term for documents that conveyed the emperor's intentions, and that the declaration was positioned as a general term for documents that indicated the emperor's oral intentions. In ancient Japan, monks took the lead in importing these documents, which later evolved into their own style. In Korea, the declaration was also confirmed, and it functioned as a document to convey the emperor's will.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究から、東アジアの古文書を総体的に研究することによって、それぞれの地域の特色を抽出できることが確認できた。こうした研究はこれまで行われたことはなく、今後、深化させることで、東アジア世界の共通性と異質性を明らかにすることができることが、確認できた。
従来、日唐の律令比較に留まっていた古代の比較史研究に新たな分野を確立することが可能となり、しかもも中国のみならず、朝鮮半島との比較が可能になった意義は大きいと考える。今後は、ベトナムなど、他の地域の国々の古文書も比較検討し、「東アジア比較古文書学」という研究分野を構築したい。