The political and diplomatic history in the late Edo era from the perspective of the Osaka bay
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00987
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Tachibana University
Principal Investigator
Goto Atsushi  京都橘大学, 文学部, 准教授 (60710671)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords大阪湾 / 摂海 / 海防 / 幕末政治 / 幕末外交 / 幕末 / 台場
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、大阪湾を軸に、幕末の政治史・外交史を再検討することを課題とする。幕末期の大阪湾は、国内政局の動向に応じて、防備態勢が一挙に固められた。一方、欧米諸国は、日本に対する軍事行動を計画する上で、大阪湾を重視していた。幕末期において、大阪湾は重要な場であった。本研究は同湾をフィールドとすることで、海防史、政治史、外交史などの成果を総合し、幕末史全体を新たな視点で描くことを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aims to reconsider the political and diplomatic history of the late Edo era from the perspective of Osaka Bay. During this era, the coastal defenses of Osaka Bay were one of the most important political issues for the Tokugawa Shogunate. Meanwhile, Western powers expected Osaka and Hyogo to be opened. To accomplish the goal of this project, this research has focused on certain daimyo assigned to defend Osaka Bay and on the US Asiatic Squadron, which played an important role in the opening of Osaka. One of the research achievements of this project is an article on the domestic circumstances relating to Osaka Bay published in 'Journal of Japanese History' (Vol. 714, 2022). Additionally, an article on the diplomatic history relating to the opening of Osaka is to be published in an academic journal at an early date.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題を通じて、従来十分に検討されてこなかった大阪湾防備の意義について、多角的な観点で明らかにすることができた。大阪湾の強化は、幕府の権威の回復策として、また大名にとっては政治的発言力の強化策として、そして朝廷にとっては政治的主導権を発揮する機会として意義があり、様々な政治主体の思惑が交錯していた。大阪や兵庫の開港は、外国側にとっても望ましいもので、外交史の観点からも同湾の歴史的意義は大きかった。大阪湾を軸にした研究によって、幕末政治・外交史の再検討が達成できたと考えられる。