Postwar Journalism History Research of Japan Congress of Journalists
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00988
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
NEZU TOMOHIKO  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (70710044)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords日本ジャーナリスト会議 / 『ジャーナリスト』 / 職能団体 / レッドパージ / 朝鮮戦争 / 東アジア / 『北海道新聞』 / 小林金三 / 吉野源三郎 / 信夫韓一郎 / 民放転身 / 従軍特派記者 / 社是 / 日本新聞協会 / 個人主義 / 「満洲国」建国大学 / 須田禎一 / 『講座・現代ジャーナリズム』 / 新聞労連
Outline of Research at the Start
戦後ジャーナリズムにおいて日本ジャーナリスト会議(JCJ)が果たした役割を明らかにする。1955年創設の日本ジャーナリスト会議は戦後ジャーナリズムの中で最も影響力をもった職能団体である。しかし戦後、ジャーナリストの結節点となったJCJは、関係者の通史以外、研究が存在しない。そのためJCJの機関紙『ジャーナリスト』が1955年に刊行されてから1970年代までの同紙と、支部機関紙を主資料にし、JCJの実態と役割を位置づける。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Founded in 1955, Japan Congress of Journalists (abbreviated as JCJ) is an influential professional organization in the history of postwar journalism. Its first chairman was Genzaburo Yoshino, editor-in-chief of Iwanami Shoten's Sekai. By reading the JCJ's journal "Journalist" and related literature from 1955 to the 1970s, this study revealed the reality of Japan Congress of Journalists and the personal connections involved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本ジャーナリスト会議で主要な役割を果たした人物は、朝鮮戦争下の報道界でレッドパージにあった、ないしはレッドパージの影響を被った記者・報道関係者であった。つまり報道界のレッドパージが、JCJの主要な人脈を形成する大きな契機になったことを明らかにした学術的意義がある。また第2回JCJ賞を授賞した北海道新聞論説委員室を含めて戦後に活躍する多くのジャーナリストが関わるJCJのネットワークと、職能団体が果たした国際交流や市民社会との関わりを位置づけたことに社会的意義が存在する。