The study of Nagasaki-Kyukirui
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00991
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
INDEN Emi  近畿大学, 産業理工学部, 教授 (30353345)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords異文化交流史 / 「長崎旧記類」 / 長崎旧記類 / 異文化交流 / 異文化認識 / 『長崎拾芥』 / 『続長崎鑑』 / 『増補華夷通商考』 / 『長崎始原』 / 『長崎根元記』 / 対外認識研究 / 異事奇聞
Outline of Research at the Start
国際化が進む現代、我々の無意識の異文化認識を分析・解明するには、その基底となる前近代の異文化認識の形成過程を分析・解明する必要がある。特に為政者側から見た異文化認識でなく、民衆レベルの国際交流を理解するには、多様な視点から異文化認識を分析・理解しなければならない。
そこで、近世期に対外に開かれた長崎の地で、民衆が残した膨大な写本群「長崎旧記類」に着目した。そこには公文書にはない民衆が体感した多彩かつ重要な記述や異文化認識が存在する。だが、膨大かつ複雑な内容を有するため、それらの分析はほぼ手付かずの状態である。本研究では未刊・未翻刻の「長崎旧記類」を発掘し、新たな異文化認識を分析・解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A group of books copied by hand, which is called Nagasaki-Kyukirui, is not edited by government officials but is edited by civilians to collect information on Nagasaki from a Civilians' point of view. Its analysis was so difficult that it remained undone for a long time. This study has carefully investigated Nagasaki-Kyukirui and clarified that each historical document can be classified into four major categories. Those four major categories are: Category 1, which enumerates historical facts; Category 2, which includes a mixture of articles including the writer's interpretations and adaptations; Category 3, which has a clear editorial intention for the articles; and Category 4, which covers all information on Nagasaki.
The findings from this research have already been published as several articles. Furthermore, in July 2025, another article will be published in a refereed journal GAZOKU.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
為政者が残した長崎情報の研究は多彩だが、民撰書である「長崎旧記類」の分析は数少ない。本研究はその間隙を埋め、当時の民が見た長崎の姿を抽出し、そこから見える異文化交流の実態を解明する。民撰書を分析対象としたことで、江戸時代の民間レベルでの異文化交流史に新たな知見をもたらすことができる。
混沌とする「長崎旧記類」を四大別し、それぞれの史料の特性を明らかにし、「長崎旧記類」の成立過程を解明した。「長崎旧記類」作成目的や、情報がいかに付加されていったのかを明示できた。その意味で、本研究は、長崎地方史・対外交渉史の研究として重要な学術的意義と新規性を持つ。