Advanced Information Technology Research on Ancient Manors and Local Societies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00995
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Japanese History
Principal Investigator
NITO ATSUSHI  国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 教授 (30218234)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords古代荘園 / 額田寺 / 栄山寺 / 倉院 / 国印 / 条里 / 倉印 / ミヤケ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、古代荘園と在地社会の実態分析から「日本型律令制」の理念と実態を、従来の肉眼観察だけによらない新たな資料分析手法を積極的に導入することにより明らかにする。
古代荘園図研究の方法として、Ⅰ荘園図の詳細な観察と資料情報提供、Ⅱ史料群のなかで荘園史料を位置付けること、Ⅲ荘園の現地調査があげられ、これらを学際的かつ総合的に展開することで、古代荘園経営の実態に迫る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project was to clarify the idea and reality of the "Japanese-style Ritsuryo system" through the actual analysis of ancient manor houses and local society using new analytical methods. By making full use of new analytical methods such as carbon-14 dating, a high-resolution microscope system, and geographic information software, we were able to obtain more advanced analytical information and accurately read pictorial maps and documents compared to conventional naked eye observational results.
When the ancient state recognized manor management, the legal basis was based on clan tombs and horse-breeding pastures, which required official approval, etc. It is also an achievement to confirm that these grounds for manorial possession were common to all manors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
古代と中世では異なる立場から荘園研究がなされてきたが、古代から中世へ続く荘園について連続的に位置づける研究は少なかった。さらに、従来の荘園研究では文書や絵図の肉眼観察が主流で、高度な分析手法を導入した研究も少なかった、本研究は、これらを克服する試みである。さらに、荘園の歴史的景観は日々失われつつあり、これらを記録し保存していく努力は社会的意義が大きく緊急性がある。