Reconstruction of the History of Japan's Opening: Analysis of International Rivalries over the "Frame" of Opening
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00996
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Japanese History
Principal Investigator
Fukuoka Mariko  国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 准教授 (50740651)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords日本開国史 / 日米関係史 / タイ西洋関係史 / 東アジア国際関係史 / 幕末外交史 / 明治維新史 / ハリス / 東インド海域史 / アメリカ / イギリス / オランダ / 通商条約 / バウリング / 条約勅許 / 主権者 / 批准 / ジョン・バウリング / タウンゼント・ハリス / 19世紀 / 貿易と外交 / 主権の所在 / 日本認識 / 日蘭関係史 / ドンケル・クルチウス / P. F. v.シーボルト
Outline of Research at the Start
幕末に徳川政権が結んだ西洋諸国との修好通商条約は、その後世紀転換期に明治政府が条約改正を実現するまで四半世紀以上の間、近代日本の「開国のかたち」を決定づけた。本研究は、この「開国のかたち」が形作られた過程を、様々な「かたち」の候補が構想された中で、西洋列強間の国際的相剋と幕府内外の開国方針をめぐるせめぎ合いを経て特定の候補が 勝ち残り、施行され、かつ再調整がなされていった過程と捉え、その実態を多言語史料から見直すことで、日本開国史の国際関係史としての再構築を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The most important result of this research project is the completion of the transcription of all the letters in the five-volume Private Letter Books of Townsend Harris in the Harris Papers of CCNY, containing majority of letters sent by him during his stay in Siam and Japan in 1856 to 1862 as the first American consul general and later the minister resident to Japan. After following through with their transcription and analysis, Fukuoka started on writing articles based on these data and the other multi-archival historical material, and finished two major articles on the subject of the history of Japan's opening to the West in the 1850s-60s: The one is titled “Bowring's and Harris' Treaty Negotiations with Siam in Comparison,” and the other is “Who is the Sovereign of Japan?: How the Western Diplomats Perceived Japan and Oriented their Policies 1858-1862,” both published in historiographic journals in Japanese.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本開国史の解明のため、日米修好通商条約を交渉調印したハリスの記録は決定的重要性を持つ。しかし彼の史料は日記の他は研究が進まずほぼ未開拓であってきた。彼の膨大な発信書翰群が未翻刻であることが、研究の重大な阻害要因であってきたが、本研究課題の遂行によって、NY市立大学ハリス文書に残る彼の発信書翰群は全て翻刻と内容分析の作業が終了した。この調査成果を中核として、本研究期間中に最初の論文成果を複数発表し、今後も成果をまとめていく予定である。それを通じて構築される学術的知見は、日本開国史像の再構築に寄与するとともに、明治維新期の日本が置かれた国際的環境のより深い理解のため貢献し得ると考えられる。