From natural materials to synthetic materials - Research on conservation of modern historical materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00997
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research InstitutionGangoji Institute for Research of Cultural Property
Principal Investigator
Kanayama Masako  公益財団法人元興寺文化財研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (20311491)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords歴史資料 / 天然素材 / 合成素材 / 保存状態調査 / アーカイブ / プラスチック素材 / 人絹レーヨン / 保存処理 / 劣化促進試験
Outline of Research at the Start
脆弱で短命な合成素材が多用されている現代資料とモノ資料に焦点をあて、素材および劣化状態調査を進めその実態を把握する。さらに、劣化抑制としてどのような措置を講ずればよいのかを検討する。また劣化サンプルを参照できる実用性のある劣化状態調査のためのキットを作成し、実際に保存施設内において試験的調査を実施する。また、劣化しやすい素材については、その強化方法を具体的に検討する。さらに、パーソナル・ドキュメントの取り扱いについても、個人情報に配慮しつつ、資料を理解するうえでのコンテンツとしてどのように利用公開していくのか、資料保存管理の面からもアプローチしていきたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
What is necessary for archiving is not only to preserve the result, but also to preserve historical materials so that the process of elaboration of the event can be traced from the draft and prototype. If the archival materials are used alone, the value of the materials that reflect the historical background will be halved. We examined the necessity and significance of preserving physical materials together, material research, and measures to control deterioration. The subject is materials from the wartime period of World War II to the period of high economic growth. Synthetic materials that are clearly different from pre-modern natural materials are often used in contemporary materials, and there are concerns about their rapid deterioration. I conducted a condition survey at multiple institutions, presented survey methods such as cloth materials and plastic materials, and prototyped a survey kit.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の特色は、歴史的・保存科学的な調査・分析だけを目的とするのではなく、実際に資料保存機関で実用できるツールを開発しようとするところが独創的な点である。分析や調査結果を報告書や論文にとどめてしまうのではなく、その成果は実際に資料保存機関での実務に貢献してこそより意味がある。具体的には、合成素材の資料にみられる劣化の種類と進行度合いを判定するキット、また劣化した資料の保存処理を選定するシステム、さらに劣化を抑制する実用的な技術、これらの研究成果をわかりやすいツールとして提示していくことは、保存部門の設置されていないことが多い小規模な保存機関にとっても有意義である。