Rural Administration and Society of Medieval Egypt in the Period of Environmental Change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00998
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03030:History of Asia and Africa-related
Research InstitutionKeio University (2023)
Tokyo University of Foreign Studies (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
Kumakura Wakako  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(三田), 教授 (80613570)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords環境史 / マムルーク朝 / オスマン朝 / 村落社会 / アラブ部族 / ウルバーン / 地方行政 / マムルーク体制 / 灌漑 / 中世エジプト史 / イクター制 / ナイル / 農業 / 土地制度 / 水利 / 国家体制
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、中世温暖期から小氷河期へと移行する時代にあたる14世紀半ばから15世紀のエジプトにおいて、環境変動が村落社会に与えた影響や、地方行政の変容について考察する。この時期のエジプトは、1347年に始まった黒死病以降、深刻なペストの流行が繰り返され、慢性的に人口が減少していった。また、ナイルの水位が次第に上昇し、水害に見舞われることが以前に比して多くなった時期でもある。こうしたことから、村落社会における農業生産や灌漑、徴税にかかわる慣行や、それをめぐる人々の関係、環境変動期に見られた諸現象に対して、国家が見せたリアクションとしての地方行政の変化について検討していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigates the interaction between environmental change, the state of village society, and the transformation of local administration in Egypt during the period of environmental change from the mid-fourteenth to the fifteenth century. The main issues discussed were, first, the practices of agricultural production, irrigation and tax collection in village society, and the relationships between people in relation to these practices and second, the changes in local administration as a reaction of the state to the various phenomena observed during the period of environmental change. These issues were addressed by analysing information on the practices and human relations of village communities from the archives of the Austrian National Archives and the records of the appointment of local administrators from the narrative sources.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
気候変動やコロナ禍を経験した現代の状況と、中世温暖期から小氷期へと移り変わり、ペストが蔓延した14世紀から15世紀の状況は重なる部分が多い。そのような変化の時代の中で、地方行政や村落社会がどのように変容したかを追究することは、環境変動に対し、人間がどのようなリアクションをとってきたかを知る上で重要である。