Project/Area Number |
20K01001
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 03030:History of Asia and Africa-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | オスマン帝国 / トルコ共和国 / 権威主義 / ケマル・アタテュルク / 共和制 / ムスタファ・ケマル / ナショナリズム / ズィヤ・ギョカルプ / アタテュルク / イスラム教 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、トルコ共和国建国期に焦点を当て、トルコ共和国に通底する政治文化である権威主義の性格を、国父アタテュルクを始めとした主要な政治アクターたちの言説から分析し、権威主義がトルコ社会にどのように浸透していったかを具体的政策を通じて検討する。分析に当たっては、オスマン帝国末期からの政治的・社会的連続性に留意し、かつ共和国政府の教化政策に対する民衆の受容と反発の事例にも着目する。それによって、従来の研究で主流であった「トルコ共和国期」の「政治指導者層」に限定された視点をのりこえ、権威主義がトルコの政治と社会に醸成されていった実相を明らかにするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The results of this research are, firstly, the translation of relevant historical works (Namik Kemal's Preface to History of the Ottomans, Ziya Gokalp's Turkification, Islamisation and Modernisation), a biography of the founder of the Turkish Republic, Mustafa Kemal (Ataturk), and a presentation at a symposium on the Republic. With these results, the authoritarian currents that continued from the end of the Ottoman Empire to the early years of the Turkish Republic could be clarified to a certain extent by analysing the ideas and actions of various actors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果は、トルコにおける権威主義の歴史的展開の一部を明らかにしえた。現在、トルコに限らず、さまざまな国で強権化や権威主義化の傾向がみられる。本研究は、トルコにおいてはそれが現在に限った事ではなく、トルコ共和国初期、あるいはオスマン帝国末期にまでさかのぼりうることを示した。これは、現代の権威主義を考えるさいの比較の視点を提供しうるものと考える。