The Tibetan Diplomacy and International Society after the First World War
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03030:History of Asia and Africa-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Ryosuke  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 准教授 (50730678)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsチベット / 中華民国 / 清朝 / ダライ・ラマ政権 / 東チベット / イギリス / 第一次世界大 / 第一次世界大戦 / 日本 / 英領インド / 中国 / シッキム王国 / アメリカ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,第一次世界大戦後の国際関係とチベットの動向をとりあげ,高い史料価値を持ちながらも従来十分に利用されてこなかったチベット語外交文書を活用しつつ、「事実上の独立」状態にあったと言われる20世紀前半における、チベットの政治・外交の実態を明らかにすることを目指すものである。特に、①イギリス・中国・チベットによるシムラ会議決裂(1914)以降の三者間の交渉と相克、②第一次世界大戦後の民族自決主義・国際主義・共産主義などの思想・原則・運動の現れを、チベットの動向に即して検討し、チベットの近代を、アジア史・世界史の中に位置付けることを試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
My research discusses the military and diplomatic affairs of the Tibetan government with special reference to its relations with China and Britain before and after World War I. Previous studies often emphasized that during this period, the Tibetan government that confronted the Republic of China, largely relied on support from Britain. However, my research examines the decision making process of the Tibetan government and its officials on their military campaigns, diplomatic negotiations, and concluding the treaties, which were not necessarily consistent with British policies on Tibet. My research on the Tibetan government's own motives, ideas, and policies will shed a new light on how "de facto independence" of Tibet would last till the 1950s, when Communist China annexed Tibet.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
清朝崩壊後、中華人民共和国に編入されるまでのチベットは、国家の地位に関して法的(de jure)な承認を欠きつつつも、ダライ・ラマ政権が内政と外交の実質的な権限を掌握した「事実上(de facto)の独立」状態にあったと言われている。本研究は、このいわゆる「事実上の独立」状態の出発点となった第一次世界大戦前後における、ダライ・ラマ政権のイギリス・中国との関係に注目し、特にダライ・ラマ政権による領域確定のプロセスを国際的要因とチベット側に内在する論理の両面から明らかにした。チベットに関する本研究成果は、「帝国」の狭間で国家形成を目指した同時期のアジア諸地域の動向と比較可能な事例となるであろう。