Comparative Studies on the Annexation of Tributary States in Modern East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03030:History of Asia and Africa-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Takashi  京都府立大学, 文学部, 教授 (70260742)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 万佑子  東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 准教授 (30793541)
石田 徹  島根県立大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (90386524)
TINELLO Marco  神奈川大学, 国際日本学部, 准教授 (60789303)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords併合 / 琉球処分 / 韓国併合 / 属国 / 両属 / 自主 / 交隣 / 自主独立 / 朝貢 / 冊封
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は朝鮮・琉球を具体的な事例として、中国王朝との関わり、江戸・明治日本との関係・交渉、欧米の影響力などの観点から、中国王朝の「属国」が「併合」されるという共通の歴史過程を再検討する。朝鮮と琉球とを比較しつつ、前近代から近代における東アジアの世界秩序体系を考察しなおし、日本史・東洋史・西洋史のディシプリンの壁を越え、互いを相対化、総合して、新たな世界史像の構築に寄与することをめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to reexamine the East Asian world order between the late 19th century and the early 20th century through investigation of the annexation of Ryukyu, Korea, and other territories, which were formerly tributary states of the Chinese Empire. Additionally, we compared the annexations with the incorporation of other islands in the Pacific Ocean during the same period and, by uncovering the differences in those two historical processes, we revisited the historical and structural order of East Asia.
In particular, we focused on dual subordination of the Ryukyu Kingdom and its relations with Japan, China, and Western countries; on Japan's annexation of Ryukyu and the negotiations centered on Ryukyuan treaties with the Western powers; on the traditional relations between Japan and Korea and their transformations over time; and on the background and process of Japan's annexation of Korea with related historical developments in the eastern Pacific area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は19世紀後半から20世紀初頭の琉球・韓国および太平洋島嶼地域の「併合」の歴史過程を明らかにし、東アジア世界秩序の理解を深めることを目的としたものである。これまで日本一国ないし当事国との関係・交渉しか研究がなされてこなかったテーマであり、それを東アジア世界秩序の構造とその変遷、および欧米の秩序観念や概念認識ともあわせて多角的にとらえなおした。
朝鮮半島・沖縄は今も昔も東アジア国際関係の焦点である。その秩序のありようが現代の国際政治にも影響を与えており、歴史的な対外観念・世界秩序の考察を抜きにして、現代国際関係の構造は十分に理解できない。本研究の成果はそうした面でも意義あるものである。