Reconsideration of the control of different races through conciliation in the Tang dynasty by carved historical materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03030:History of Asia and Africa-related
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Moribe Yutaka  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (00411489)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords羈縻支配 / 羈縻州 / 契丹 / 唐朝 / 営州 / タインマイ梵鐘 / 青梅社鐘 / 思陵州 / 折衝府 / ソグド系武人 / 東ユーラシア帝国 / 靺鞨
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、ユーラシアの東部地域に「世界帝国」として君臨した唐朝が、服属してきた周辺の種族・部族を支配したシステム(羈縻支配)を、墓誌などの石刻史料を分析して再検討する。唐朝の羈縻支配について、これまでは「緩やかに間接的に周辺の種族や部族を支配」していたと認識されていた。本研究は、唐朝の羈縻支配が、画一的なものではなく、地域・時代によって差異があり、多様なものであったことを解明していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the system by which the Tang Dynasty ruled the surrounding ethnic groups that were subject to it, mainly through the analysis of epitaphs excavated after the establishment of New China and traditional stone carvings whose value has been reaffirmed in recent years. We reexamined the idea of ``fine control'', which had been vaguely perceived until now, as ``lodgely and indirectly governing the surrounding ethnic groups''. As a result, it is expected that there will be diversity in this governance depending on region and time. In this study, we analyzed the specific aspects of the governance of ethnic groups near Yingzhou, located in the northeast of the Tang Dynasty, through epitaphs, and found that in this area, direct rule by the Tang Dynasty and indirect rule by ethnic groups coexisted. I was able to confirm that.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、日本の高等教育で教えられてきた唐の歴史の一部は、近年、急速に見直されてきている。民衆への土地支給制度の「均田制」、軍事制度の「府兵制」、徴税制度の「租庸調制」などである。本研究の「羈縻支配」もその一つである。その原因は、唐の次の王朝である宋の時代の人々が、唐王朝の制度をよく理解しないまま、その制度について史料を作成し、その宋代の人のバイアスがかかった史料をよく吟味しなかった点にある。こうした思い込みによる思考方法を、改めて見直す、考え直す一つのモデルケースとして、社会に対し提起できたものと考えている。