Project/Area Number |
20K01011
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 03030:History of Asia and Africa-related
Research Institution | Konan University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | アラビア語文献学 / 校訂 / デジタル化 / 写本校訂 / アラビア語年代記 / ウラマー / デジタル校訂 / 自己語り |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、15世紀エジプトの歴史家アイニーによるアラビア語年代記『真珠の首飾り』の未刊行部分を文献学的手法に基づいて校訂し、その「自己語り」的記述の分析から当時のウラマー(知識人)の社会的実践のあり方を解明するとともに、校訂テキストそのものをデジタル化して広く公開することを目指している。校訂およびそのデジタル化には、複数の専門家による作業チームを編成し、継続的な検討会を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have continued to hold the online and face-to-face sessions for the unpublished part of the Arabic chronicle, "Iqd al-juman", written in the 15th century Egypt, and have prepared edited text for the three year descriptions of it. We have also gained a great deal of knowledge about how to edit, publish, and digitize historical texts through online lectures by Frederick Bauden, professor of University of Liege and the other research discussions. These findings were presented in conference presentations, workshops,and research papers, including at international conferences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
未刊行のアラビア語年代記の校訂は遠からず刊行予定であり、それにより中世イスラーム社会に関する基本史料が利用可能となることは、学術的に大きな意義がある。のみならず、校訂テキストに付される予定の日本語訳注は、研究者以外にこの領域に関心を持つ層にとっても計り知れない利益をもたらすであろう。また、史料学や校訂に関する講演会やワークショップを通して、中世イスラーム史料に関心を持つ多くの研究者との議論の土台を形成し、今後日本における当該領域の研究を促進することにつながったと考えられる。