The Activities and Cultural Fusion of Persons of the Southern Dynasties in North China from the 6th to 8th Centuries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03030:History of Asia and Africa-related
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Satoshi  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40234819)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 戸川 貴行  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 准教授 (60552255)
石原 聖子 (大知聖子)  名城大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80650647)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords南北朝後期 / 隋唐帝国 / 南朝貴族 / 墓誌 / 唐王朝の南朝化 / 南朝系人士 / 文化融合
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、伝世文献資料墓誌を活用しつつ、【補助事業期間中の研究実施計画】で述べた方法によって、南朝系人士が北朝・隋唐政権下において果たした歴史的な役割を明らかにし、隋唐王朝の持つ多様性の一端を提示しようとする。やや具体的に言えば、①南朝系人士は、どのような経緯で北遷したか。②北遷後、南朝系人士の活動状況、南朝系の家系としてのアイデンティティや相互の連携。③北朝・隋唐諸王朝の南朝系人士に対する処遇。④北朝・隋唐諸王朝の制度や文化などに対して、南朝系人士はどのような影響を与えたか。といったことを考えていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study started from an interest in the question of what position people of conquered Southern dynastic lineage held in the Northern regime and what influence they had on the Northern regime in the 6th-8th centuries, or in terms of Chinese dynastic divisions, the Late Northern, Sui, Early Tang and Sheng Tang dynasties. In conducting the research, in addition to compiled historical documents, the project utilised tombstones from the Northern, Sui and Tang dynasties to uncover a wide range of figures that the history books do not speak of.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
周知のように、隋唐王朝は多様な民族的・文化的な要素によって構成されている。往々にして、この社会の多元性は中国内部における北方遊牧民に起源を持つ集団とソグド人をはじめとする西方民族の存在によって説明されてきた。本研究では、従来の研究とは違って、漢族内部の多様性に注目し、特に4世紀から6世紀にかけて形成されてきた、南朝系の人々を研究対象とした。墓誌の分析を中心とする一連の研究の結果、北朝から唐時代にかけての北方諸政権においても、南朝系の人々は婚姻によってアイデンティティを保持し、学術・文学的的素養などによって政府に参入していったことが明らかになった。