Project/Area Number |
20K01020
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 03030:History of Asia and Africa-related
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 清代 / 盛京 / 科挙 / 婚姻 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
清代後期の19世紀後半には、清朝の故地とされたマンチュリアが漢人移民の流入地域へと次第に変化していったが、これに沿うかのようにその地域社会にも変化が生じ、この時期になって初めて科挙受験に趨ったり、婚姻を通じた新たな社会関係を構築したりした家族集団も現れた。 本研究は、マンチュリア南部の盛京(奉天、現・遼寧省)社会の人々が清代後期に試みた科挙受験と婚姻のありように注目し、そこにみられる人々の動機や選択・戦略を明らかにすることを通じて、清代後期のマンチュリアにおける地域変動の特徴の一端を解明することを試みるものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, I focused on the history of civilian bureaucratic families in Mukden in the second half of the 19th century and pointed out the characteristics of their history and their social strategies on their marriages. I have some remarks as follows. (1)For the first time in the second half of the 19th century, many of family groups that had migrated from northern China to Mukden at the beginning of the Qing period began to succeed to pass the imperial examinations. (2)The social strategies on marriage of the newly emerging family groups of the government officials in Mukden, both Han and Bannermen, had been spreading widely and commonly throughout Mukden society in the late Qing period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で提示し得た清代後半の盛京における文人科挙官僚家族の社会的戦略やその特徴からは、清代マンチュリアという移民社会のなかの「移動」現象のみならず、その地域への「定着」という過程の一端を垣間見ることもでき、その長期的歴史変動過程を理解するための新たな観点・論点を提示できたこと、また、これによって清代中国における移民社会の歴史研究などにも新たな提起をなし得ることなどが、本研究の学術的意義として挙げられる。 また、本研究で試みた歴史の捉え方は、大きなうねり・変化・流動性のなかで日常的にそれへの対応を迫られている現代の個人や家族の選択・判断に対しても、小さいながらその参照事例・提言として提示し得る。