Structural dynamics of the Chinese Communist Party rule and the radicalized land reform movement during the latter half of the Chinese Civil War
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03030:History of Asia and Africa-related
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
MISHINA Hidenori  和歌山大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60511300)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords国共内戦 / 毛沢東 / 土地改革 / 劉少奇 / 華北 / 晋察冀辺区 / 農村革命 / 左傾 / 中国共産党 / 晋察冀 / 中国土地法大綱 / 中国人民政治協商会議 / 共同綱領 / 人民代表大会 / 中国社会 / 中国農村 / 階級区分 / 中国近現代史 / 戦後国共内戦 / 華北農村社会
Outline of Research at the Start
戦後国共内戦期に華北地域を主要な対象として土地改革政策を推進した毛沢東の頭の中にあったのは、1930年代初めに自身が「調査」した江西の農村像(地主がきわめて多くの土地を所有している)であり、土地改革政策は、自作農が中心だった華北農村の客観的現実と大きく乖離していた。では、中国社会はなぜこのように客観的現実と大きく乖離した認識に基づく政策の実施を許したのだろうか。また、このように現実と大きく齟齬のある政策が強行されたことは、共産党の支配構造にどのような影響を与えたのだろうか。本研究は、特に国共内戦期後半の土地改革急進化時期に焦点を絞り、こうした諸問題を考えようとするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study elucidates the impact of the land reform policy and its radicalization in North China during the latter half of the Chinese Civil War (after May 1947) on the Communist Party’s rule and social order. Despite the upheaval caused by the radicalization of the land reform policy in areas under communist control, it did not dismantle the Communist Party's system of rule. Instead, it strengthened the Party's control and its ability to mobilize society. The results of this research shed light on the entire process of establishing the Communist Party rule from 1945 to 1949. The research has advanced to a stage suitable for publication as a monograph. I plan to publish this monograph in FY2024.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
戦後国共内戦期の後半(1947年5月以降)を対象とした本研究の成果によって、1945年から1949年までの共産党の支配確立過程の全容を描く単著を刊行できる見通しが立った。この単著が描く歴史像は、中国共産党自身が提示している「建国神話」の裏に隠された史実を明らかにするものであるとともに、戦後国共内戦における共産党の勝利と、中華人民共和国で強度の動員体制が実現した理由について、これまで日本・中国・台湾・アメリカで発表されてきた数々の研究の説明とはまったく異なる画期的なものとなる予定である。