Ornaments and Articles of Taste in Modern India: Rise of Low-priced Goods in Domestic Market and the Context of Imitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03030:History of Asia and Africa-related
Research InstitutionKobe City University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Oishi Takashi  神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (70347516)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords植民地期インド / 装身品 / 嗜好品 / アジア間貿易 / 模造 / 廉価品 / 中下層民 / 中下層の自立化 / 低価格商品 / 消費 / 装身具 / インド人商人 / インド / ナショナリズム / インド人商人ネットワーク / タバコ / 移民 / 広域商人ネットワーク / 模造性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、イギリス植民地支配下のインド(1940年代まで)において勃興した装身・装飾品や嗜好品などの低価格商品、特に、腕輪やビーズ、香油、さらにビーディー(タバコ)や蒸留酒などに焦点を当て、その国内市場型商品としての流通実態を同時代の各種統計から数量的に析出して裏付け、その上で、その消費の文脈を、販売促進用広告媒体を含む商家史料などの系統的分析から、特に、当時の既存の正統的上級品や西欧世界からの高価格輸入品との間の「模造性」や「差別化」という社会・文化的な両義的関係性の中で検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research project ‘Ornaments and Articles of Taste in Modern India: Rise of Low-priced Goods in Domestic Market and the Context of Imitation’ focused on low-priced consumer goods whose demand and consumption increased in response to the growing socio-economic upward mobility of the lower-middle class population in colonial India. The research was thereby undertaken to analyse the broad social changes of the period. In particular, by analysing the differentiation and imitation between these low-priced goods (including low-priced imports from Japan) and traditionally high-valued/authorized goods or expensive imports from Western Europe, the ambivalent relationship toward the cultural traditions and nationalism on the part of these lower-middle class people were analysed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植民地期インドにおいては、新たな就業機会の獲得や小規模な蓄財・土地保有などにより、低カーストや農業労働者の中に社会経済的な上昇志向や自立化が生じたことが指摘されてきたが、そうした社会変動に伴う拮抗や確執が最も具体的な形で顕著になったのが、装身品などを筆頭とする消費財の商品群であった。中下層の人々の新しい消費が、既存の社会的規範や文化的表象との間に、どのように反発を喚起したり、折り合いを付けて調整されたりしたかを分析することは、社会変動の本質的な部分を学術的に理解することになる。また、社会変動と消費の接続性に関するこうした分析は、現在のインドに延長的に適用することも可能な現代性も有している。