Letters and public space in early modern France: between oral and ecriture.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03040:History of Europe and America-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Mayuho  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 名誉教授 (60192697)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords啓蒙 / 感情包摂 / 他者 / エクリ / オーラル / フランス / 18世紀 / 女性 / 女性作家 / 書簡 / オーラルとエクリ / ロレーヌ / 感情 / 小説、戯作 / 歴史叙述 / 公共性 / 意思決定 / 書簡体小説 / グラフィニ夫人 / インカ帝国 / フランス近世史 / 女性史 / 読書
Outline of Research at the Start
この時代は、モンテスキューの『ペルシャ人の手紙』のみならず多くの書物が書簡形式で書かれており、私的領域の営みであるはずの「書簡」の一人称的な語りが、公共空間 のなかにあふれかえっていく時代である。それは手書きの書簡が書き写されて回覧され、やがて出版へと至ると同時に、実話であるとして語られる虚構の物語が、実話として流通す始める時代でもある。本研究では、こうしたフィクション世界の出現によって、とりわけ女性の叙述をの出現によって、<虚-実>、<私-公>の境界が曖昧になっていくことを明らかにし、啓蒙期の複雑な運動を明らかにし、それによって、過去と現代をその共通性と隔たりのなかで照らしていく予定である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research explores the new narratives and sensibilities created by women's narratives in the mid-18th century, focusing on the narratives of Madame de Graffigny, who became a bestselling author, and examines the emotional movements and modes of expression that oscillate between the oral and the eclipsed. The period is known for the popularity of epistolary fiction, and Madame Graffiny also wrote epistolary fiction, leaving over 2,000 private letters to her male friends. The paper examines how, for her, writing was a way of talking about and communicating her own feelings, and how this was the driving force behind her creativity as a writer. In a previously published result (2020),I examined how her oral and ecrit met and led to her creation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
啓蒙期の女性作家は、自分の感情や判断を直截に語り、表現するのに長けていたが、それはオーラルとエクリが影響を及ぼしあっていたからでもある。一方、現代ではインターネットの普及が人々のコミュニケーション回路を再び変えつつある。しかし声や身体を伴うオーラルなコミュニケーションは、エクリの浸透と広がりによって消えたわけではなく、インターネットの時代にも形を変えて影響を及ぼしている。印刷革命のもたらした近世期の社会変化を声や身体との関りを通じて考察することにより、現代社会の変化を改めて問い直し、よりよく理解していくヒントが得られる。