Project/Area Number |
20K01045
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 03040:History of Europe and America-related
Research Institution | Musashi University |
Principal Investigator |
Odori Tomoji 武蔵大学, リベラルアーツアンドサイエンス教育センター, 教授 (20201999)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 宗教改革 / 再洗礼派 / メノナイト / アーミッシュ / ジェンダー史 / スイス / ドイツ / アメリカ / プロテスタント / 女性 / ジェンダー / スイス兄弟団 / フッター派 / 殉教 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
一般にヨーロッパの宗教改革は「近代的」なるものの出発点の一つとされるが、ジェンダー史の面でどうであったかを問う実証的な研究は少ない。本研究は宗教改革の最左派である再洗礼派(とりわけスイス兄弟、南ドイツ再洗礼派、メノナイト、アーミッシュ、フッター派等)に注目し、その発生地・移民先としてのスイス・ドイツ・オランダ・北米(とくにアメリカ東部、中西部、カナダ南部)を調査対象として宗教生活と共同体運営における男女の役割分担等を明らかにし、他のプロテスタント諸派にはない男女同権の思想と実践例が早くからみられたことを明らかにするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I conducted a study on the role of women among the Anabaptists (Mennonites and the Amish) who originated in Europe in the early 16th century and migrated to North America after the late 18th century.In the 16th century, Anabaptist women were widely involved in missionary work, prophesying, preaching, managing communal funds as deaconesses, and providing poor relief. Many women also made a mark as brave "martyrs".Various historical sources reveal that, as church structures were established in the 17th and 18th centuries, a male-dominated system emerged. However, the tradition of female deacons persisted among the Mennonites, and there are instances of women playing significant roles in missionary work to remote areas.In the case of the Amish, the right of women to propose candidates for the position of a bishop or a minister is particularly noteworthy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は欧米世界におけるジェンダーイクオリティの実現の「前史」に関係しており、宗教集団とりわけプロテスタントの一派である再洗礼派が果たした役割を検証するものである。その研究成果は近代的な自由・平等の確立史の一断面(促進要因と阻害要因)を実証的に明らかにしている点で学術的・社会的意義がある。それはとりわけキリスト教の勢力が強いアメリカ合衆国の現状を考察する一助にもなる。