Rethinking the fiscal-military state in modern British and imperial history
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03040:History of Europe and America-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Takeshi  弘前大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (70533470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 薩摩 真介  立命館大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70711125)
辻本 諭  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50706934)
石橋 悠人  中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (90724196)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsイギリス / イギリス帝国 / 財政軍事国家 / イギリス史 / イギリス帝国史 / 財政軍事国家論 / 西洋史
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、イギリスの歴史家ジョン・ブルーアが提案した財政軍事国家論の修正と刷新をめざすべく、1650年代から1840年代の時代を対象として、(1) 軍隊、(2) 戦略・外交、(3) 科学、(4) 文化をめぐる4つの事例研究を実施し、イギリス本国史とイギリス帝国史の統合を試みることを目的とするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The fiscal-military state, coined and argued by John Brewer, has been a useful and heuristic concept to consider the relationship between war and state formation in early modern Europe. However, historians have not only focused on the problem of state finance but ignored the spatial dimension such as the British Isles and the British empire. This research project attempted to rectify these historiographical faults and to rethink the theory of the fiscal-military state in the context of modern British and imperial history.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本においても、財政軍事国家論が紹介・導入された20世紀末以降、近世ヨーロッパの国家形成と戦争との関係について研究が展開したほか、軍隊の社会史と呼ばれる研究領域が新たに開拓されるに至った。だが、近世ヨーロッパの国家形成の問題や財政軍事国家論にかんしては、議論が十分に尽くされているとはいいがたい。さらにイギリス史研究の場合、イギリス本国史と帝国史の統合、あるいは「新しいブリテン史」の必要性と重要性が主張されてきたにもかかわらず、この問題への考察が不完全なまま現在に至っている。本研究は、これらの研究史上の大きな問題を是正し、新たな準拠枠を提示しうるところに、学術的・社会的意義を有する。