Transformation of Xenophobia in France at the end of the 19th century: Analysis of National and Local Elections in Paris Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03040:History of Europe and America-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Nobuhito  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (10322190)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsフランス / パリ / 選挙 / 外国人 / 排外主義 / 近代史 / 移民 / ナショナリズム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、1889年から1902年までにフランス・パリで実施された国政および地方選挙における排外主義の様相を分析し、それを通じて、外国人に対する敵対的な意識やその排斥を求める主張が地域社会のなかでどのように発生するのか、国際的事象に連動した排外主義から日常的な共生をめぐる排外主義への移行がいかに進行するのかを、実証的に示すことを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzes local elections in Paris region at the turn of the 19th and 20th centuries, in order to see how the increasing presence of foreign peoples in urban society was debated in politics. Different movements like Boulangism, that propagated xenophobic discourse and action, focused their arguments on national policy matters, and rarely referred to the presence of foreigners in local communities. This suggests that political xenophobia was not rooted in the urban society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フランス近現代史研究では、排外主義の社会的実態については研究の余地が大きく残されている。パリに関しては、もともと選挙の研究が手薄である上に、外国人をめぐる議論と関連づけた分析も少ない。これらの点で本研究は独自性を持つ。また、共生の問題を扱い、それを政治と社会の両面から考察する本研究の問題設定や視角は、社会的にも大きな意義を持つと考えられる。