The arts of democracy in classical and Hellenistic Greece
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03040:History of Europe and America-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hashiba Yuzuru  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (10212135)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords民主政 / 民主主義 / ギリシア / 古代 / 抽選 / 技術 / アテナイ / デモクラシー / 民会 / 文字 / リテラシー / 公文書 / 記録 / 記憶 / 技法 / 政治
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、一度に大勢の市民に情報を提供し、かつ彼らを効率的に組織し政治参加させるこのような政治技術全般を、「民主政の技法(Ars Democratica)」と定義する。この「民主政の技法」が、具体的にどこから発生・発展し、それがどのようにギリシア世界に拡散していったのか、またそれがギリシア民主政自体の拡大発展とどのような関連にあるのか。これを明らかにするのが本研究の核心である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The concept of ars democratica, or the arts of democracy, is defined here as any methods or techniques, both physical and institutional, that were used to facilitate the effective management of democratic governments in classical and early Hellenistic periods (5-3 centuries BCE), and include allotment systems, pay for attending assemblies and jury courts, and access to public information through epigraphical media as well as public archives. This study has brought it to light (1) that the arts of democracy were first established in the middle-fifth-century Athens, which had reached democracy in the end of the sixth century, (2) because it had much more population than most of the other poleis in Greece and therefore needed to control large scale of groups at one time such as the assembly, council, and popular courts, and (3) that the arts of democracy were diffused only after Athens was defeated by the Spartans in the Peloponnesian Wars (431-404 BCE).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
代議制民主主義が機能不全に陥り、国民投票など直接民主主義的手法がポピュリズムの危険性をはらむ一方で、世界のあちこちで強権主義・権威主義が急速に台頭しつつある現代において、暴力やテロといった破壊的手段によらずに民主主義を持続可能なものとするにはどうしたらよいか、という現代的な問題に対する手がかりを、民主政の生命である市民参加のメカニズムを歴史的に解きあかすことによって、与えることができる。これが本研究の今日的な意義である。