Historical transformations of early nineteenth-century performing arts in Vienna as seen in unpublished diaries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03040:History of Europe and America-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
Groemer Gerald  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (50303392)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsウィーン / 音楽史 / ヨーロッパ文化史 / ヨーロッパ史 / 音楽学 / 十八世紀 / オペラ / 舞台芸術 / 日記類
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は未刊の日記類を駆使しながら1815年ウィーン会議が閉幕してから1848年革命が弾圧されるまでのいわゆるビーダーマイヤー時代においてウィーンで行われたコンサート、歌劇、バレエ、演劇などの舞台芸術の歴史的変遷を明らかにすることを目指すものである。研究者らは未だあまり注目していない貴重な未刊の日記類という史料の発掘、それらの写真撮影、解読、分析、活用によって、ビーダーマイヤー時代の舞台芸術全般の発展過程をより正確に理解することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the past three years, it was impossible to conduct the planned research in Vienna due to the Corona pandemic. Instead of going to Vienna, I collected historical documents through the Internet. I also ordered historical documents from Viennese libraries and archives by mail and analyzed them. On the basis of these materials I wrote and published three scientific articles and one book. I hoped to receive one-year extension of the Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research in 2023, but I was forced to return most of the money I had received due to the fact that the University of Yamanashi, where I requested the extension, has difficulty providing a research environment for retired faculty members and that I had to move overseas for personal reasons. Although this was a disappointing case for me, I believe the outcome of my research was satisfactory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は十八世紀のウィーンの音楽事情の分析・解説を目指した。研究成果は3篇の学術論文と1冊の単著で発表した。とくに単著は一般読者向きのものであり、広く読まれることが期待できる。