The Historical Transformation of State-Citizen Relations in the United States in the 1960s and 1970s.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03040:History of Europe and America-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Kotaro  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (00264789)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアメリカ史 / アメリカ研究 / 現代史 / 西洋史
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、1960-70年代のアメリカで進行した福祉国家の衰退に伴う国家・市民関係の変化を検証する。具体的には、①冷戦と国内救貧の関係を70年代の展開を視野に入れて考察し、さらに、②この時期拡大する国家の治安・拘禁政策、③徴兵停止(募兵の市場化)と軍事奉仕の変容、といった論点について検討を進める。こうした国民社会の構造変化に関する歴史分析は、今あるアメリカの政治と社会の性格を解明する作業でもある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the decline of the welfare state and the rise of market-oriented “small government” theory in the United States in the 1960s and 70s and analyzes the transformation in state-citizen relations that took place in those days. The examination of this process of national restructuring will directly lead to a clarification of the nature of the present United States, which was made by the radical changes of this period. This study focuses on the fact that the relationship between the U.S. state and its citizens changed drastically from the late 1960s to the early 1970s, and analyzes the three areas of (1) US foreign policy and the domestic and international war on poverty, (2) law and order policy and the formation of a carceral state, and (3) the all-volunteer force and martial citizenship, to clarify the historical significance of the major transformation of the 1970s.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
福祉国家から「小さな政府」への歴史的な移行が進んだ1970年代は現代史上の一大転機であった。それは、新自由主義的な思考が支配的な現在のアメリカと地続きの政治・経済が生み出された時期であった。本研究は、貧困対策や軍事(募兵)の分野を中心に、当時のアメリカ国家と市民の関係に大きな変容があったことに注目し、いかなる経緯から福祉国家の衰退が進み、弱者にとって過酷な「小さな政府」が唯一の選択肢となったのかを問い直す。1970年代に構築された制度や文化の多くが、21世紀の今日まで継続していることを考えると、本研究が試みた分析は、まさに現在進行形のアメリカの政治と社会の基層を知る重要な営みだと考えられる。