Introduction to European Type of Relationship through Recommendation-Interdiciplinary Research on Utility of Societies-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03040:History of Europe and America-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka Prefecture University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Hiromitsu  大阪公立大学, 大学院現代システム科学研究科, 准教授 (80222008)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsソサイエティ / 協会 / 兄弟会 / パトロネージ / ネットワーク / 人脈 / 人材育成 / 社会資本 / バーゼル / イザーク・イーゼリン / 善・公益促進協会 / 貧民救済 / 教育改革 / 総合救貧院 / 利付貯蓄銀行 / 縁故社会 / 閥族主義 / エゴ・ドキュメント / 日記 / フェルディナント・ベネケ / オットー・ベネケ / 信心会 / ハンブルク愛国協会 / 縁故主義 / 口利き社会 / 財団 / 人材養成 / 商都 / 産業市民層 / ミクロ政治 / 鞍部期 / アソシエーション / 持続可能社会
Outline of Research at the Start
協会は会員の自発的な加入からなる。権力に抗い水平的・仲間的な人間関係を育む場として、1980年代以降いわゆる社会史研究がこのような社会的結合に注目した。協会で交わされた自由闊達な議論が公共の場にも伝播して社会の民主化をもたらしたというのが、社会史家が想定したヨーロッパ社会の発展モデルである。しかし協会とはあくまでもプライベートな集まりである。このため上記の見方はあまりにもナイーヴすぎる想定であった。
西洋を民主化のモデルと見るかぎり見えてこない協会本来の機能が、西洋を典型的な縁故社会と見ることによって見えてくる。協会は縁故社会の窓口、登竜門の役割を担った。それは社会の持続のために要請された。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Europe and America societies are often characterized by "school for democracy", though they are really private gatherings. Therefore they are considered modern products. But there premodern factors of both vertical relationships such as patronages and closed relationships such as networks are found vividly. Thus it is recently pointed out, that they functioned also as places where social capitals such as connections are mediated. In order to illustrate this, I researched ego-documents such as diaries, memoires and autobiographies by members of brotherhoods and associations mainly in Hamburg from medieval and early modern to modern times. The members were also very willing to obtain social capitals. How one comes to terms with such premodern remains plays a central roll in the private human resource development of modern times.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
教育に携わったことがあるものなら、指導した人が突然見違えるように変貌し成長するのを目の当たりにしたことがあろう。「聖職」とよばれる職にあるものにとって、指導する相手が大化けするのに遭遇するのは何にも代えがたい喜びである。それは聖職にない人たちにとっても同様である。聖職にない人たちはその喜びに預かるために金品を使い好機を提供する。彼らが兄弟会や協会を組織し、財団を興すのはそのためである。結社で支援に相応しい人物を物色・選抜し、財団で該当者を支援する。そして支援をうけたものが開花するのを待つ。民間の施設が果たす教育的機能を明らかにし、それが公教育や社会といかなる関係を取り結んできたかを考察した。