Diachronic Studies on the Legacies of the Persian Wars
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03040:History of Europe and America-related
Research InstitutionChiba University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
Moroo Akiko  千葉商科大学, 商経学部, 教授 (10296329)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsペルシア戦争 / 文化的記憶 / 集合的記憶 / 記憶の場 / ローカルアイデンティティ / 歴史叙述 / 古代ギリシア / ローカル・アイデンティティ / ギリシア / 聖域 / 記憶 / アイデンティティ / ギリシア人 / 年代記 / inventory lists / 記憶の改竄 / 記憶と記録 / 受容史
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題は、ペルシア戦争の研究史そのものが内包する問題を問うことを目的とする。
まず、ペルシア戦争の体験が長い時間を経て、言説化され創作され、共通の文化的記憶として定着した過程を通時的に考察する。文学、歴史叙述、祭祀、政治演説を通じて《つくられた歴史》が再創造・再強化されていく過程を解明し、ペルシア戦争が後世の戦争の原体験として扱われてきた過程を明らかにする。そして、かかるペルシア戦争のイメージが、近代ヨーロッパにおける西洋対東洋のイメージと重なり合うことで研究の膠着をもたらしている現状のあることを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project investigated the temporal process by which experiences and memories of the Persian Wars were inherited and established as a shared cultural memory over the long term. It examined various aspects of memory inheritance and creation in Athens, focusing on how Athenian discourse influenced other city-states over time. Notably, it analyzed monuments and rituals that directly or indirectly referenced the Persian Wars during the Hellenistic period and beyond, examining the background and intentions behind their installation. This investigation explored the interplay between memory within individual city-states and the broader "Greek" memory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義としては、まず第一にアテナイにおけるペルシア戦争にまつわる言説が、ヘレニズム時代以降他のポリスへも波及していった可能性のあることを明らかにしたこと、第二にアテナイおよびスパルタ以外のポリスにおいて、アテナイの言説を利用しつつ記憶が組み立てられ、「ギリシア的なるもの」としてのペルシア戦争の記憶が生成されてきたことを示したことだと言える。
社会的意義としては、歴史上、戦争の勝者の記憶が一方的に継承されることから、それがやがて定説とされ、さらなる硬直したイデオロギーの創出につながっていく過程を示したことである。現代における戦争の記憶の継承を考える上でも参考になるだろう。