Project/Area Number |
20K01062
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 03040:History of Europe and America-related
Research Institution | Toyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 歴史叙述 / 百科全書 / フランス王権 / アレクサンドロス大王 / イスラーム認識 / 中世フランス / ヴァンサン・ド・ボーヴェ / イスラーム / モンゴル / ヴァンサン=ド=ボーヴェ / ユーラシア認識 / フランス王国 / 東西交渉 / 旅行記 / ウィリアム・ルブルック / 中世ヨーロッパ / ユーラシア / 世界図 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、13世紀から14世紀にかけてのフランス王国で編集、制作された百科全書的作品群、とくにヴァンサン=ド=ボーヴェの作品『大いなる鑑』とその俗語翻訳版を対象に、そこに記された異文化圏に関する記述の成立過程と内容、さらにその政策・意思決定への影響を探ることで、中世ヨーロッパの人びとが異文化圏、とくに東方ユーラシア世界をどのように認識し、そしていかなる「外交」政策を展開していたのか、中世における学知と政治との関係を明らかにしようとするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study attempts to clarify when and how people in the European region formed their perceptions of the outside world and of ‘Europe’. The focus is not on the period after the so-called Age of Discovery, when Europe began to actively expand abroad, but before that, and the object of analysis is a special type of work, the ‘encyclopaedias’. There is a kind of cognitive distortion in medieval Europeans' perception of Eurasia due to their Christian worldview. However, through their contacts with Islam and Mongolia, they have soberly analysed the cultural and economic position of the communities to which they belonged, especially in the Middle Ages from the 13th century onwards. It has become clear that Europeans in the late Middle Ages were willing to promote ‘diplomacy’ rather than forcible conversion or military oppression, even if the other party was an alien race.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、13世紀から14世紀にかけてラテン・キリスト教世界で制作、編集された百科全書的作品群を分析の対象とし、中世後期におけるラテン・キリスト教世界の人びとが、古代世界からの伝統的な知識と異文化圏からの新たな情報をどのように整理・統合したのか分析するものである。この作業は、近世以降に展開されるヨーロッパ諸勢力の対外進出を支えた知的文化的背景の一端を明らかにすること、つまり現在にいたるヨーロッパ人の自他認識の歴史的解明につながっていくのではないかと思われる。