A Comparative Study of the Baptismal and Census Records of the Jesuit-Guarani Missions in the Rio de la Plata Region of South America during the 18th century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03040:History of Europe and America-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Takeda Kazuhisa  明治大学, 政治経済学部, 専任准教授 (30631626)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsイエズス会 / グアラニ先住民 / 布教区 / 洗礼簿 / 住民名簿
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、18世紀の南米ラプラタ地域(現在のパラグアイ南東、アルゼンチン北東、ブラジル南部、ウルグアイからなる領域)のイエズス会布教区(アメリカ先住民のキリスト教化のために設立された施設)に関する洗礼簿の分析を通じて、グアラニ語系先住民の伝統的社会組織(カシカスゴ)の特質を解明し、カシカスゴがスペイン植民地体制下においても温存された理由とその歴史的な意義を探ることで、そもそもスペインの植民地支配の本質とは何であったのかという命題に対して解答を出すことを目指す。その際、2008年度から継続してきた洗礼簿とは別の史料、住民名簿(パドロン)に関わる研究方法や成果を踏まえて研究を進めていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is a comparative analysis of the baptismal records (1754-1764) of the Jesuit Mission of Santa Rosa in Paraguay and its census records. The main outcome of the research is as follows: (1) a cross-chronological analysis of census records and baptismal record of Santa Rosa for the purpose of tracing cacicazgo related to the Guarani godfathers revealed a profound relationship between spiritual sponsor and certain distinguished cacicazgo. (2) The cacicazgo to which a newborn child’s mother belonged was registered precisely in the baptismal record, and following name and age of these children in the census records enables us to understand that these children, even after becoming adults, kept belonging to the same cacicazgo to which their mothers had membership.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先住民を対象とする歴史学的研究には古典的テーマが存在するが、そのうちの一つがカシケやカシカスゴhに関するものである。これについては、アステカ、マヤ、インカ以外の先住民を対象とする研究はあまり進んでいない。本研究は、これまで等閑に付されてきたラプラタ地域の先住民グアラニに関してカシケ・カシカスゴの観点から研究を行ったものであり、洗礼簿やパドロン(住民名簿)など、ヨーロッパ系の人間が書き残した史料を分析対象とした。こうした史料が内包する情報を分析したことで、巨大文明を作り上げた先住民を中心に行われてきたカシケ・カシカスゴ研究に新たな視座を提示した。