Project/Area Number |
20K01065
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 03040:History of Europe and America-related
Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | プガチョーフ叛乱 / 古儀式派教徒 / 古儀式派 / 18世紀ロシア社会 / カザーク / 農民 / 民族 / オレンブルク遠征 / 近世ロシア国家 / 軍事改革 / イデオロギー / 農民戦争 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
18世紀のロシア社会を構成するすべての範疇の民衆が参加していたこのプガチョーフ叛乱にこそ、当時のロシア社会の抱える重要な問題が現れた。 以上の問題について研究を遂行するため、大まかに言えば、次のような計画で行なう。第1に、関連する史料・文献についてロシアの古文書館と図書館で蒐集を行なう。第2に、それらを詳細に分析する。第3に、以上の成果について国の内外の学会で発表をし、それに対するレヴューを受ける。第4に、関連する研究者の助言を得ながら再検討を行う。第5に、その成果を国の内外の雑誌に投稿する。以上の過程を通して、研究を完成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The important and religious issue of the Pugachev Rebellion was discussed in the papers “Old Believers in the Popular Movements of Eighteenth-Century Russia: The Role of the Old Believers in the Pugachev Rebellion” and “Old Believers and the Pugachev Rebellion: Pugachev's Strategy and Support by Old Believers”. Based on these articles, I will publish the book “The Pugachev Rebellion: The Russian Revolt and the World of the People of Catherine II’s era” in October 2024.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
プガチョーフ叛乱研究は、ソ連期には盛んに研究されてきたが、ソ連崩壊後には下火になった。新たな研究意義を見出すため、いま一度プガチョーフ叛乱についての研究史を通観しながら問題を根本から洗い直して、研究の総点検を行った。その結果、宗教に関する問題、とくに正統派正教から分かれた古儀式派教徒の動静が叛乱の動きに関わっていることがわかった。これは、歴史研究のみならず、文化人類学や文学とも関わるテーマであり、学際的な研究を推進するという意義があることが明確になった。それだけではなく、現代社会に生きる古儀式派教徒との歴史的事実との接合点を見出そうとする社会的なインパクトをも与えた。