Project/Area Number |
20K01068
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 03040:History of Europe and America-related
Research Institution | Aichi University |
Principal Investigator |
ONO Kenichi 愛知大学, 文学部, 教授 (30739678)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 列聖 / 教会史 / 国制 / 教皇権 / アレクサンデル3世 / ヨーロッパ中世史 / ヨーロッパ中世 / 西洋史 / 中世教会史 / 聖人伝 / 俗権と教権 / 西洋中世史 / 聖俗権力 / 修道院 / 教会 / 国制史 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は列聖(聖人認定)という視点から、俗権と教権の対立という二項対立的な叙任権闘争史にかわる重層的な新しい国制史・教会史の可能性を検討するものである。 本研究では、列聖のプロセスに着目し、列聖は教皇の主導性以前の聖俗の駆け引きで認可が決定されるのではないかという仮説を立てた。列聖のプロセスに着目することによって、列聖を教会制度上の閉ざされたシステムではなく、聖界・俗界に開かれたシステム、即ち聖俗のコミュニケーションの結節点として捉えうる。 列聖プロセスの分析は、英仏の狭間で混乱する中世盛期の西南フランスのような王権の十分に及ばない辺境地域の社会的秩序の解明に寄与するものと思われる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The social order prevalent in the Aquitaine region of southwestern France, located on the frontier of the Angevin Empire-which was beyond the reach of feudal kings and territorial monarchs-after the 11th-century Peace of God movement has remained unexplained owing to a lack of historical sources. By focusing on the canonization process and adopting an approach that views canonization not as a closed system within the church but as a nexus of communication between the sacred and secular worlds, this study attempts to dynamically understand the construction of interdependence between ecclesiastical power and secular power in the 12th century. To this end, the study examines practical documents for canonization, such as letters of petitioners for canonization investigations and canonization instructions, chronologically.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
12世紀後半の教皇権による列聖権の留保は叙任権闘争終結以後の時代の政治秩序を解明する手懸かりとなるという点で本研究の成果は今後の研究の第一歩となるように思われる。列聖は聖俗のコミュニケーションの結節点であり、その意味で今後の教会史・国制史の研究に寄与する可能性を備えているといえよう。ベネディクトゥス14世『神の僕の列福と福者の列聖』によって列聖は制度として体系化されるに至る。この間に大量に作成された列聖関連文書の一件書類は歴史研究の蚊帳の外に置かれ手つかずで残されている。先行研究で看過されてきた列聖関連文書の史料としての可能性を明らかにし得たという点も本研究の貢献のひとつである。