| Project/Area Number |
20K01070
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 03040:History of Europe and America-related
| Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 時間/空間 / 現代社会 / 反ユダヤ主義 / 過去の克服 / 犠牲者 / 記憶 / 時間 / 空間 / グローバリゼーション / ドイツ現代社会 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
この研究は、グローバリゼーションの現象の本質がこれまでのナショナル・ローカルな時間/空間の枠組みの破壊ではなく、その再編成であり、それに伴って国民国家そのものが再編成されていることを、ドイツを研究領域にして明らかにする。これによって、EUが拡大・拡充し、国境が意味を失っていく一方で、ポピュリズムが台頭している現在の状況を歴史的に分析することが可能になると考える。この問題を分析していくためには、現在の時間/空間の変容を歴史的な視点から検討する必要がある。したがって、グローバリゼーションの歴史的特性を分析し、現代社会の時間/空間的な諸現象を歴史的な側面から解明していく。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For three years, I focused on the relationship between anti-Semitism in Germany and "overcoming the past", and considered the problem of time/space transformation in modern society. First, I arranged anti-Semitism theories and studied the characteristics of anti-Semitism in the Nazi era and the public reaction to it. Based on this, I analyzed how anti-Semitism developed after the war in Germany along with the development of "overcoming the past." In doing so, I clarified that the role of anti-Semitism has changed greatly as a result of the major developments in time and space since the 1980s. The results of this research will be compiled into a research book, which is scheduled to be published by Jinbunshoin in 2023.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在、ポピュリズムが世界的現象として注目されている。ドイツでもポピュリズム政党「ドイツのための選択肢」が連邦議会で定着しているが、この現象は1980年代における時間/空間の転換と関連しているが、このようなポピュリズム現象の歴史的特徴は、それと類似した現象である反ユダヤ主義を検討することで明らかになると確信している。つまりこの研究は、単なるドイツ現代史の分析やポピュリズムの一般的な考察にとどまるものではなく、近代史における反ユダヤ主義の歴史的変遷を研究することによって、現代社会の特質を明らかにするものである。